WHL Announces Results of 2008 Bantam Draft Lottery

By League Press Release

RED DEER TO SELECT FIRST OVERALL – The WHL Bantam Draft lottery was held today at the WHL Office in Calgary to determine the order of the first six selections in the first round of the 2008 WHL Bantam Draft.

The WHL Bantam Draft Lottery involved the six non-playoff teams (Edmonton, Portland, Prince Albert, Prince George, Red Deer and Saskatoon) from the 2007-08 season.

The Lottery selection process was performed by a representative from KPMG. The 2008 WHL Bantam Draft will be held in Calgary on Thursday, May 1, 2008 at the Round Up Centre.

A Red Deer Rebels’ ball was drawn first in the lottery, giving the Rebels the first overall selection in the 2008 WHL Bantam Draft. The Portland Winter Hawks, based on their position in the overall 2007-08 WHL Regular Season standings, will receive the second pick in the first round. The Prince George Cougars will select third.

The Edmonton Oil Kings will have the fourth pick overall while the Prince Albert Raiders and the Saskatoon Blades will draft in the fifth and sixth positions respectively.

The order of the second round and all other rounds will be the inverse order of final 2007-08 regular season standings.

Players eligible for the 2008 WHL Bantam Draft will be 1993-born players who reside in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

2008 WHL BANTAM DRAFT 1st ROUND ORDER OF SELECTION

Following is the order of selection for the 1st round of the WHL Bantam Draft:

1) Red Deer Rebels
2) Portland Winter Hawks
3) Prince George Cougars (to Saskatoon)
4) Edmonton Oil Kings
5) Prince Albert Raiders
6) Saskatoon Blades
7) Kamloops Blazers
8) Chilliwack Bruins
9) Everett Silvertips
10) Kelowna Rockets
11) Moose Jaw Warriors (to Prince George)
12) Swift Current Broncos
13) Brandon Wheat Kings
14) Seattle Thunderbirds
15) Kootenay Ice
16) Medicine Hat Tigers
17) Regina Pats
18) Lethbridge Hurricanes
19) Calgary Hitmen
20) Vancouver Giants
21) Spokane Chiefs
22) Tri-City Americans

2nd ROUND AND ALL SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS ORDER OF SELECTION

Following is the order of selection for the 2nd and all subsequent rounds of the WHL Bantam Draft (Traded picks not shown):

1) Portland Winter Hawks
2) Red Deer Rebels
3) Prince George Cougars
4) Edmonton Oil Kings
5) Prince Albert Raiders
6) Kamloops Blazers
7) Chilliwack Bruins
8) Saskatoon Blades
9) Everett Silvertips
10) Kelowna Rockets
11) Moose Jaw Warriors
12) Swift Current Broncos
13) Brandon Wheat Kings
14) Seattle Thunderbirds
15) Kootenay Ice
16) Medicine Hat Tigers
17) Regina Pats
18) Lethbridge Hurricanes
19) Calgary Hitmen
20) Vancouver Giants
21) Spokane Chiefs
22) Tri-City Americans