Canada World Junior team for the 2000 world juniors

By Andrew Bourgeois
40 chosen players took their first step towards making Canada’s National Junior team between August 3-10, 1999 in North York , Ontario at the Beatrice Ice Gardens. Between Dec 12-17, 1999, 30 players will again meet for the final selection camp. Though other players may be invited to the camp if they show a strong showing during the 1999-2000 regular season. This years World Junior Championships are held in Skelleftea and Umea, Sweden between December 25, 1999 – January 4, 2000.

GROUP A GROUP B
Canada Kazakhstan
Czech Republic Sweden
Finland Switzerland
Slovakia Russia
USA Ukraine

TEAM CANADA WORLD JUNIOR EVALUATION CAMP ROSTER

PLAYER POSITION TEAM LGE DRAFT
Cory Campbell Goalie Belleville OHL LA 1999
Mathieu Chouinard Goalie Shawinigan QMJHL OTT 1998
Brian Finley Goalie Barrie OHL NAS 1999
Maxime Ouellet Goalie Quebec QMJHL PHA 1999

Brian Allen Defence Oshawa OHL VAN 1998
Jason Beckett Defence Seattle WHL PHI 1998
Mathieu Biron Defence Shawinigan QMJHL LA 1998
Paul Elliot Defence Medicine Hat WHL EDM 1998
John Erskine Defence London OHL DAL 1998
Nathan Forester Defence Seattle WHL WAS 1998
Johnathan Girard Defence Acadie-Bathhurst QMJHL BOS 1998
Darrell Hay Defence Tri-City WHL VAN 1999
Barrett Jackman Defence Regina WHL STL 1999
Matt Kinch Defence Calgary WHL BUF 1999
Ross Lupaschuk Defence Prince Albert WHL WAS 1999
Steven McCarthy Defence Kootenay WHL CHI 1999
Robyn Regehr Defence Kamloops WHL COL 1998
Peter Reynolds Defence London OHL TOR 1999
Kyle Rossiter Defence Spokane WHL FLA 1998
Luke Sellars Defence Ottawa OHL ATL 1999

ROBYN REGHER WAS DRAFTED BY COLORaDO IN 1998, TRADED TO CALGARY IN 1999

Kris Beech Forward Calgary WHL WAS 1999
Blair Betts Forward Prince George WHL CAL 1998
Tyler Bouck Forward Prince George WHL DAL 1998
Johnathan Cheechoo Forward Belleville OHL SJ 1998
Eric Chouinard Forward Quebec QMJHL MTL 1998
Mike Comrie Forward U of Michigan CCHA EDM 1999
Brad DeCecco Forward Seattle WHL BUF 1999
Rico Fata Forward London OHL CAL 1998
Mike Fisher Forward Sudbury OHL OTT 1998
Simon Gagne Forward Quebec QMJHL PHA 1998
Dany Heatly Forward Calgary WHL UNDRAFTED
Jeff Heerema Forward Sarnia OHL CAR 1998
Scott Kelman Forward Seattle WHL PHO 1999
Jamie Lundmark Forward Moose Jaw WHL NYR 1999
Brett Lysak Forward Regina WHL CAR 1999
Derek MacKenzie Forward Sudbury OHL ATL 1999
Norman Milley Forward Sudbury OHL BUF 1998
Chris Neilsen Forward Calgary WHL NYI 1998
Justin Papineau Forward Belleville OHL LA 1998
Matt Pettinger Forward U of Denver WCHA UNDRAFTED
Taylor Pyatt Forward Sudbury OHL NYI 1999
Brad Ralph Forward Oshawa OHL PHO 1999
Mike Ribeiro Forward Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL MTL 1998
Brad Richards Forward Rimouski QMJHL TB 1998
Michael Ryder Forward Hull QMJHL MTL 1998
Mike Zigomanis Forward Kingston OHL BUF 1999


TEAM CANADA'S WORLD JUNIOR SCHEDULE VENUE

Saturday December 25, 1999 7:30pm Finland vs CANADA Skelleftea
Tuesday December 28, 1999 7:30 pm CANADA vs Czech Rep. Skelleftea
Wednesday December 29, 1999 7:30 pm CANADA vs Slovakia Skelleftea
Friday December 31, 1999 7:30 pm USA vs CANADA Skelleftea

QUALIFYING ROUND

Saturday January 1, 2000 2:00pm A2 vs B3 Skelleftea
Saturday January 1, 2000 6:00pm A1 vs B4 Skelleftea
Saturday January 1, 2000 2:00pm B2 vs A3 Umea
Saturday January 1, 2000 6:00pm B1 vs A4 Umea

REGULATION ROUND

Sunday January 2, 2000 4:00pm A5 vs B5 Skelleftea

MEDAL ROUND

Monday January 3, 2000 3:30pm Loser (A2/B3) vs Loser (B1/A4) Umea
Monday January 3, 2000 3:30pm Winner (A1/B4) vs Winner (B2/A3) Skelleftea
Monday January 3, 2000 7:30pm Loser (A1/B4) vs Loser (B2/A3) Umea
Monday January 3, 2000 7:30pm Winner (A2/B3) vs Winner (B1/A4) Skelleftea

Tuesday January 4, 2000 12:00pm B5 vs A5 Umea
Tuesday January 4, 2000 2:00pm Bronze Medal Game Skelleftea
Tuesday January 4, 2000 3:00pm 7th Place game Umea
Tuesday January 4, 2000 7:00pm 5th Place game Umea
Tuesday January 4, 2000 7:00pm Gold Medal Game Skelleftea

Related Articles