OHL Announces 2009-10 Eastern Conference Coaches Poll Winners

By League Press Release

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the results of the 2009-10 Eastern Conference Coaches Poll.

The OHL Coaches Poll provides member club coaches with the opportunity to recognize the top three players in 16 different skill categories within their own conference. 

Christian Thomas of the Oshawa Generals leads the way with representation in five different categories.  He received the most votes for the Most Improved Player, second for Most Dangerous in the Goal Area, second for Best Shot, second for Hardest Shot, and finished tied for third place in the Best Stickhandler category.   Bryan Cameron of the Barrie Colts, Alex Friesen of the Niagara IceDogs, and Matt Clark of the Brampton Battalion each won two categories.  Cameron was named Most Dangerous in the Goal Area and voted Best Shot, while Friesen claimed the Hardest Worker and Best on Face-Off categories, and Matt Clark is considered the Best Body Checker and Best Defensive Defenceman in the Eastern Conference.  Last season’s top winner Cody Hodgson is represented in four categories including winner of the Smartest Player category for the second straight year.  Luke Judson of the Belleville Bulls is also represented in four categories, while teammate wn_lalonde” id=”HFlink” class=”HFlinkstyle”>Shawn Lalonde becomes a two-time winner of the Best Skater category.  The Barrie Colts lead the way with a total of seven first place winners. 

Each team submits one nominee per category and coaches then vote for the top three players for each category within their conference and are not permitted to vote for players on their own team.  Players receive five points for a first place vote, three points for a second place vote, and one point for a third place vote. 

All 16 Eastern Conference categories are listed below with the point totals in brackets.  The winners from the Western Conference will be announced on Thursday.

Eastern Conference:

Most Underrated Player
Ken Peroff, Brampton (23)
Luke Judson, Belleville (19)
Andrew Agozzino, Niagara (18)

Most Improved Player
Christian Thomas, Oshawa (30)
Cody Lindsay, Ottawa (25)
Luke Judson, Belleville (13)

Smartest Player
Cody Hodgson, Brampton (23)
Alex Pietrangelo, Barrie (22)
Cameron Gaunce, Mississauga (15)

Hardest Worker
Alex Friesen, Niagara (21)
Kyle Clifford, Barrie (19)
Casey Cizikas, Mississauga (14)

Best Playmaker
Luke Pither, Barrie (41)
Ryan Spooner, Peterborough (16)
Cameron Gaunce, Mississauga tied Calvin de Haan, Oshawa, tied Cody Lindsay, Ottawa (9)

Most Dangerous in the Goal Area
Bryan Cameron, Barrie (40)
Christian Thomas, Oshawa (17)
Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa (12)

Best Skater
Shawn Lalonde, Belleville (32)
Alex Hutchings, Barrie (27)
Scott Tanski, Brampton (12)

Best Shot
Bryan Cameron, Barrie (34)
Christian Thomas, Oshawa (19)
Cody Hodgson, Brampton (13)

Hardest Shot
Erik Gudbranson, Kingston (24)
Christian Thomas, Oshawa (22)
Cody Hodgson, Brampton (13)

Best Stickhandler
Alexander Burmistrov, Barrie (35)
Cody Hodgson, Brampton (17)
Christian Thomas, Oshawa tied Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa tied Ryan Spooner, Peterborough (9)

Best on Face-Offs
Alex Friesen, Niagara (27)
Casey Cizikas, Mississauga (22)
Cody Lindsay, Ottawa (10)

Best Body Checker
Matt Clark, Brampton (39)
Zac Rinaldo, Barrie (13)
Luke Judson, Belleville (11)

Best Defensive Forward
Kyle Clifford, Barrie (24)
Thomas Nesbitt, Ottawa (21)
Dustin Ekelman, Mississauga (16)

Best Penalty Killer
Alex Hutchings, Barrie (36)
Luke Judson, Belleville (16)
Thomas Stajan, Brampton (15)

Best Offensive Defenceman
Nick Crawford, Barrie (27)
Shawn Lalonde, Belleville (25)
Calvin de Haan, Oshawa (18)

Best Defensive Defenceman
Matt Clark, Brampton (36)
Dalton Prout, Barrie (20)
Brett Flemming, Mississauga (12)