Ontario Hockey League Completes 2010 Priority Selection

By League Press Release

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today completed the 2010 Priority Selection with 301 players selected over 15 rounds.
 
The 301 players selected include 172 forwards, 97 defencemen, and 32 goaltenders.  The Greater Toronto Hockey League led the way with 72 players selected including 15 from the Toronto Young Nationals.  70 players were selected from the Ontario Minor Hockey Association, followed by 62 players selected from hockey programs in the United States.  48 players were drafted from the ALLIANCE, with 24 selected from the Ottawa District Hockey Association, 13 from the Northern Ontario Hockey Association, 10 from Hockey Northwestern Ontario, and 2 from various other programs in Canada.  175 players of the 301 selected competed at the 2010 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament.  
 
“I would like to congratulate the 301 young men that were drafted in the 2010 OHL Priority Selection” said OHL Director of Central Scouting and Player Development Rob Kitamura.  “Every player should be proud of this accomplishment, but I want to also wish the best of luck to all of the players not selected today, and hope for them to keep in mind that continued hard work will bring future success.”
 
First round results:
 
1. Sarnia Sting – Alex Galchenyuk, Chicago Young Americans (LC)
2. Belleville Bulls – Brendan Gaunce, Markham Waxers (LC)
3. Oshawa Generals – Scott Laughton, Toronto Marlboros (LC)
4. Owen Sound Attack – Jarrod Maidens, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs (LC)
5. Sudbury Wolves – Matthew Campagna, Toronto Young Nationals (LC)
6. Niagara IceDogs – Jesse Graham, Toronto Young Nationals (RD)
7. Peterborough Petes – Slater Koekkoek, Notre Dame Hounds (LD)
8. Niagara IceDogs – Luke Mercer, Toronto Young Nationals (LD)
9. Brampton Battalion – Marcus McIvor, Whitby Wildcats (RD)
10. Kingston Frontenacs – Alex Gudbranson, Ottawa Jr. 67’s (RD)
11. Erie Otters – Chris Marchese, Toronto Marlboros (LW)
12. Guelph Storm – Mathew Finn, Toronto Marlboros (LD)
13. Saginaw Spirit – Justin Kea, Central Ontario Wolves (LC)
14. Soo Greyhounds – Gianluca Curcuruto, Mississauga Reps (LD)
15. Plymouth Whalers – Max Iafrate, Detroit Belle Tire (RD)
16. Ottawa 67’s – Sean Monahan, Mississauga Rebels (LC)
17. Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors – Nick Ebert, Waterloo Jr. A (RD)
18. Kitchener Rangers – Matia Marcantuoni, Toronto Marlboros (RC)
19. London Knights – Chris Tierney, York Simcoe Express (LC)
20. Windsor Spitfires – Grant Webermin, Detroit Honeybaked (LD)
21. Barrie Colts – Kerby Rychel, Detroit Belle Tire (LW)
 
Full results are available at www.ontariohockeyleague.com