Official Awards and Trophies for the 2000/2001 season!!

By Oliver Janz

All Awards and Trophies after the regualar season:

 

DEL

All-Star-Team:Andrej Trefilov (G, Düsseldorfer EG)

Petri Liimatainen (D, Krefeld Pinguine)

Shawn Anderson (D, Iserlohner EC)

Brad Purdie (F, Krefeld Pinguine)

Sergej Vostrikov (F, Augsburger Panther)

Jan Alston (F, Adler Mannheim)

Player of the year / MVP:Andrej TrefilovDüsseldorfer EG

Best Goalie:Andrej Trefilov(Düsseldorfer EG)

Best Defender:Petri Liimatainen(Krefeld Pinguine)

Best Center:Brad Purdie(Krefeld Pinguine)

Best Wing:Sergej Vostrikov (Augsburger Panther)

Rookie of the year:Christoph Schubert(München Barons)

Coach of the year:Gunnar Leidborg(Revier-Löwen Oberhausen)

– Other Trophy’s:

Best Two-way-forward:Todd Hlushko(Adler Mannheim)

Best Bully-player:Mark MacKay(Schwenninger Wild Wings)

Fair-Play-Trophy:Peter Larsson(München Barons)

Best Stay-at-home-defender:Jergus Baca(Revier-Löwen Oberhausen)

Best Blueliner: Dominic Lavoie(Hannover Scorpions)

Best Referee: Peter Slapke(from Bad Tölz)

– More “Awards”:

Hardest Bodychecks:Yvon Corriveau(Berlin Capitals)

Most Unsportmanslike Player:John Craighead(Nürnberg Ice Tigers)

Marks: The jury named Christoph Schubert rookie of the year, the runners-up was Christian Ehrhoff. Marcel Goc can’t win, because he was a rookie in the last season.

 

 

Second League (2.Bundesliga)

Best Goalie:Mario Brunetta

Best Defender:Rod Aldoff

Best Center:Yannick Dube

Best Wing:Alexej Pogodin

Rookie of the year:Dimitri Pätzold

Coach of the year:Jamie Bartman

– Other Trophy’s:

Best Two-way-forward:Norman Batherson

Best Bully-player:Marc West

Fair-Play-Trophy:Günther Preuß

Best Stay-at-home-defender:Josef Lehner

Best Blueliner:Vladimir Buril

Best Referee:Axel Rademaker

– More “Awards”:

Hardest Bodychecks:Christian Proulx

Most Unsportmanslike Player:Lorne Toews

Marks: 17 year-old goalie Dimitri Pätzold was the undisputed rookie of the year.

 

 

Third League, Division North (Oberliga Nord)

Best Goalie:Marek Mastic

Best Defender:Esbjörn Hofverberg

Best Center:Todd Marcellus

Best Wing:Arpad Györi

Rookie of the year:Mirco Reinke

Coach of the year:Rico Rossi

– Other Trophy’s:

Best Two-way-forward:John Johnson

Best Bully-player:Eric Legros

Fair-Play-Trophy:Thomas Werner

Best Stay-at-home-defender:Esbjörn Hofverberg

Best Blueliner:Vaclav Drobny

Best Referee:Axel Ehlert

– More “Awards”:

Hardest Bodychecks:Alexander Schuster

Most Unsportmanslike Player:Olaf Scholz

 

Third League, Division South (Oberliga Süd)

Best Goalie:Jonas Eriksson

Best Defender:Stanislav Meciar

Best Center:David Cermak

Best Wing:Dale Crombeen

Rookie of the year:Alexander Sulzer

Coach of the year:Georg Kink

– Other Trophy’s:

Best Two-way-forward:Thomas Schädler

Best Bully-player:David Cermak

Fair-Play-Trophy:Jiri Lala

Best Stay-at-home-defender:Eduard Uvira

Best Blueliner:Stanislav Meciar

Best Referee:Axel Sander

– More “Awards”:

Hardest Bodychecks:Alain Cote

Most Unsportmanslike Player:Markus Meier

Marks: The top rookie, Alexander Sulzer, is just 16 years old.

 

 

Fourth League (Regionalliga Süd)

Best Goalie:Martti Hirvonen

Best Defender:Jiri Kunce

Best Center:Jason Krueckl

Best Wing:Petr Zajonc

Rookie of the year:Neville Rautert

Coach of the year:Miroslav Krapac

– Other Trophy’s:

Best Two-way-forward:Andreas Volland

Best Bully-player:Jason Krueckl

Fair-Play-Trophy:Herbert Feicht

Best Stay-at-home-defender:Jiri Kunce

Best Blueliner:Jaroslav Benak

Best Referee:Peter Friedenberg

– More “Awards”:

Hardest Bodychecks:Daniel Nowak

Most Unsportmanslike Player:Marcel Lichnovsky

Marks: Neville Rautert was born in canada.