Around the CHL

By HF Staff

RED-HOT TITAN STILL LEADS THE PACK IN BANK OF MONTREAL MASTERCARD TOP 10
RANKINGS

The red-hot Acadie-Bathurst Titan of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League
continues to lead the way in Week 10 of the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL
Top 10 rankings.

Acadie-Bathurst won four more games this week, extending the club’s unbeaten
streak to 19 games and winning streak to eight games, to easily stay on top
of the weekly rankings, selected by a panel of NHL scouts. The Titan now
boasts a CHL best record of 27-4-4-1, for 59 points.

The 19-game unbeaten streak is the longest in the CHL this season. The Titan
has appeared in the Bank of Montreal MasterCard Top 10 for seven of the
first 10 weeks of the season and took over top spot from the Red Deer Rebels
of the Western Hockey League three weeks ago.

Holding on to second place in Week 10 of the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL
Top 10 rankings are the Plymouth Whalers, who won two of their three games
this week to remain atop the OHL overall standings. The Whalers have a
22-5-4-1 record and have been ranked no lower than third for the first 10
weeks of the rankings, while also being the OHL’s number one ranked team
every week so far this season.

The top ranked team in the WHL and third ranked in the Bank of Montreal
MasterCard CHL Top 10 rankings for Week 10 are the Kamloops Blazers of the
WHL, who split a pair of games this past week. The Blazers are in a
dog-fight for first place overall in the hotly contested WHL overall
standings, as the top eight teams in the WHL are just five points apart.

Rounding out the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL Top 10 rankings this week
are the fourth ranked Shawinigan Cataractes of the QMJHL, the fifth ranked
Prince George Cougars of the WHL, the Barrie Colts of the OHL, who are
ranked sixth, the seventh ranked Guelph Storm of the OHL, the Halifax
Mooseheads of the QMJHL, who appear in the rankings for the first time this
season, and are ranked eighth, the ninth ranked Red Deer Rebels of the WHL
and the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds of the OHL, who are ranked 10th and are
also making their debut in the Top 10 rankings. Dropped from the list this
week were the Peterborough Petes of the Ontario Hockey League, who were
ranked ninth last week, and the Rimouski oceanic of the QMJHL, who were
ranked eighth.

The complete list from Week 10 of the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL Top 10
rankings follows. The rankings can also be found at www.chl.ca every week.


RankTeam/LeagueWLTOTLLast WeekWeeks in Rankings
1Acadie-Bathurst Titan/QMJHL2544117
2Plymouth Whalers/OHL22541210
3Kamloops Blazers/WHL1981238
4Shawinigan Cataractes/QMJHL2463159
5Prince George Cougars/WHL1983263
6Barrie Colts/OHL2074072
7Guelph Storm/OHL18950103
8Halifax Mooseheads/QMJHL201040Not ranked1
9Red Deer Rebels/WHL181050410
10Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds/OHL18960Not ranked1

WESTERN HOCKEY LEAGUE

There are no games in the WHL on Monday night.

Heading into this week’s action, Nathan Barrett of the Lethbridge Hurricanes
continues to lead the WHL scoring derby with 23 goals and 33 assists for 56
points. That’s good for a nine-point lead on his teammate Tomas Kopecky
(20-27-47). Regina’s Matt Hubbauer (25-19-44), Kootenay’s Tomas Plihal
(17-27-44) and Regina’s Kevin Korol (11-32-43) round out the top five WHL
leading scorers.

Shane Bendera of the Red Deer Rebels is still the WHL’s leading goalie with
a goals against average of 2.14 and a save percentage of .922. Calgary’s
Sebastien Laplante is second at 2.29, followed by Regina’s Josh Harding
(2.31), Red Deer’s Cam Ward (2.32) and Lethbridge’s Logan Koopmans (2.33).

The Regina Pats (18-11-2-4) still lead the East Division standings, but the
Brandon Wheat Kings (18-10-0-2) are just four points behind them, thanks to
a four-game winning streak. Swift Current (21-9-3-1) has a five-point lead
on both Lethbridge and Red Deer in the Central Division, with the Rebels
currently on a six-game losing streak.

The Prince George Cougars are the B.C. Division leaders with 43 points
(19-8-3-2), good for a two-point edge on both Kamloops (19-8-1-2) and
Kootenay (19-14-3-0). In the U.S. Division, Spokane (20-11-2-2) still has a
healthy 10-point lead on Portland despite the Chiefs going just 3-6-1 in
their past 10 games.

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

There are no games in the OHL on Monday night.

The race to host the 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup in the conference
standings ended on the weekend, with nine teams earning the right to bid to
host the 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup, May 18-26, 2002. The top four teams
(and ties) in both the East and West Conference had the right to bid to host
the Cup and all OHL teams hit the 30-game mark on the weekend.

As a result of the standings at the 30-game mark, the following nine teams
have a chance to bid on hosting the 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup: Barrie
Colts, Peterborough Petes, Toronto St. Michael’s Majors, Ottawa 67’s and
Belleville Bulls from the East; Plymouth Whalers, Guelph Storm, Sault Ste.
Marie Greyhounds and Erie Otters from the West.

The Memorial Cup tracker page at www.chl.ca has a detailed look at the race
for the 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup.

The Peterborough Petes lead the East Division standings with 38 points
(15-9-5-3), followed by Belleville (17-13-2-1), just one point back. The
sizzling Barrie Colts (20-7-4-0) have won 10 straight games and have a
four-point lead on the Toronto St. Michael’s Majors (17-11-6-0) in the
Central Division.

In the Midwest Division, the Guelph Storm continues to lead (18-9-5-0) with
41 points, five ahead of the Kitchener Rangers (15-12-6-0). In the West
Division, the Plymouth Whalers lead the pack with a 22-5-4-1 record for 49
points, seven up on the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (18-9-6-0).

There’s a tie for the OHL scoring race heading into this week’s action
between a pair of Belleville Bulls. Nathan Robinson (26-33-59) and Mike
Renzi (23-36-59) have a one-point edge on Sarnia’s Kris Newbury (25-33-58).
Sarnia’s Dusty Jamieson (20-29-49) and London’s Rick Nash (23-23-46) round
out the top five OHL scorers.

Barrie’s David Chant is the top goalie, with a 2.22 goals against average
and a save percentage of .932. Toronto’s Peter Budaj is second at 2.37 and
.922, followed by Plymouth’s Jason Bacashihua at 2.43 and .917.

QUEBEC MAJOR JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

There are no games in the QMJHL Monday night.

Heading into this week’s action, the number one ranked Acadie-Bathurst
Titian continue to dominate the standings, with a 27-4-4-1 record for 59
points. That’s good for a 15-point lead over the Halifax Mooseheads atop the
Maritimes Division standings in the Dilio Conference. In the East Division,
Baie-Comeau (20-11-2-2 for 44 points) is one point ahead of Rimouski and two
points ahead of Chicoutimi.

The West Division standings feature a tie at the top, with the Montreal
Rocket (14-16-4-1) and the Val-d’Or Foreurs (15-19-1-2), both with 33
points. Hull is just one point back with 32 points in the West, part of the
Lebel Division. Shawinigan (24-6-3-1) has 52 points, good for a 10-point
bulge on Victoriaville in the Centre Division.

Charles Linglet of Baie-Comeau continues to lead the QMJHL scoring race with
35 goals and 38 assists for 73, followed by Shawinigan’s Jason Pominville
(34-38-72). Chicoutimi’s Pierre-Marc Bouchard (29-41-70), Baie-Comeau’s
Yanick Lehoux (32-36-68) and Jonathan Bellemare of Shawinigan (20-48-68)
round out the top five league scorers.

Shawinigan’s Olivier Michaud has the best goals against average in the QMJHL
with a 2.17 mark, followed by Adam Russo of Acadie-Bathurst at 2.48. Russo
leads in wins with 24, followed by Michaud with 19. Halifax’s Dany Dallaire
has a league best save percentage of .918, followed by Montreal’s Jonathan
Cayer at .914.

For complete QMJHL statistics and standings, visit the official QMJHL site.