WJC rosters

By Robert Neuhauser

Czech Republic

Goaltenders
Lukas Hronek (HC Slavia Praha)
Michal Fikrt (HC Chemopetrol Litvinov)

Defensemen
Filip Novak (Regina Pats, WHL)
Libor Ustrnul (Plymouth Whalers, OHL)
Petr Chvojka (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL)
Lukas Krajicek (Peterborough Petes, OHL)
Tomas Mojzis (Moose Jaw Warriors, WHL)
Miroslav Blatak (HC Continental Zlin)
Lukas Pozivil (HC Chemopetrol Litvinov)
Jan Hanzlik (HC Sparta Praha)

Forwards
Tomas Plekanec (HC Vagnerplast Kladno)
Jiri Novotny (HC Ceske Budejovice)
Ales Hemsky (Hull Olympiques, QMJHL)
Frantisek Lukes (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors, OHL)
Jiri Jakes (Brandon Wheat Kings, WHL)
Jiri Hudler (HC Vsetin)
Petr Prucha (HC IPB Pojistovna Pardubice)
Martin Podlesak (Lethbridge Hurricanes, WHL)
Miloslav Horava (HC Vagnerplast Kladno)
Jan Bohac (HC Liberec)
Jaroslav Sklenar (HC Senators Rosice)
Michal Vondrka (HC Ceske Budejovice)
Radek Dlouhy (HC Slavia Praha)

Canada

Goaltenders
Pascal Leclaire (Halifax Mooseheads, QMJHL)
Olivier Michaud (Shawinigan, QMJHL)

Defensemen
Jay Bouwmeester (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL)
Dan Hamhuis (Prince George Cougars, WHL)
Nick Schultz (Minnesota Wild, NHL)
Nathan Paetsch (Moose Jaw Warriors, WHL)
Carlo Colaiacovo (Erie Otters, OHL)
Jay Harrison (Brampton Battalion, OHL)
Mark Popovic (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors, OHL)

Forwards
Jason Spezza (Windsor Spitfires, OHL)
Garth Murray (Regina Pats, WHL)
Mike Cammalleri (Michigan, CCHA)
Steve Ott (Windsor Spitfires, OHL)
Jarret Stoll (Kootenay ICE, WHL)
Rick Nash (London Knights, OHL)
Scott Upshall (Prince Albert Raiders, WHL)
Brad Boyes (Erie Otters, OHL)
Brian Sutherby (Moose Jaw Warriors, WHL)
Chuck Kobasew (Kelowna Rockets, WHL)
Stephen Weiss (Plymouth Whalers, OHL)
Jay McClement (Brampton Battalion, OHL)
Jared Aulin (Kamloops Blazers, WHL)

*Sweden

Goaltenders
Jimmy Danielsson (Leksand)
Henrik Lundqvist (Frolunda)

Defensemen
Per Helmersson (Frolunda)
Lars Jonsson (Leksand)
Adam Andrersson (Brynas)
Robin Jonsson (Farjestad)
Magnus Hedlund (MoDo)
Jorgen Sundqvist (Leksand)
Staffan Kronwall (Huddinge)
Johan Edjepalm (Almtuna)

Forwards
Par Backer (Farjestad)
Fredrik Eriksson (Farjestad)
Jonas Nordqvist (Leksand)
Daniel Hermansson (Leksand)
Martin Samuelsson (Hammarby)
Tim Eriksson (Hammarby)
Jens Karlsson (Frolunda)
Daniel Widing (Leksand)
Gustav Grasberg (MoDo)
Peter Oberg (MoDo)
Joakim Lindstrom (MoDo)
Yared Hagos (AIK Stockholm)
Andreas Jamtin (AIK Stockholm)
Fredrik Sjostrom (Calgary Hitmen, WHL)
Joel Lundqvist (Frolunda)

USA

Goaltenders
Jason Bacashihua (Plymouth Whalers, OHL)
Dwight Labrosse (Guelph Storm, OHL)

Defensemen
Keith Ballard (Minnesota, WCHA)
Ryan Whitney (Boston University, HE)
Erik Reitz (Barrie Colts, OHL)
Joseph Hope (Portland Winterhawks, WHL)
Mike Komisarek (Michigan, CCHA)
Bryce Lampman (Nebraska-Omaha, CCHA)
Brett Lebda (Notre Dame, CCHA)

Forwards
Ben Eaves (Boston College, HE)
Chad Larose (Plymouth Whalers, OHL)
Ryan Hollweg (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL)
Kris Vernarsky (Plymouth Whalers, OHL)
David Steckel (Ohio State, CCHA)
Gregg Johnson (Boston University, HE)
Dustin Brown (Guelph Storm, OHL)
Dwight Helminen (Michigan, CCHA)
Rob Globke (Notre Dame, CCHA)
Jim Slater (Michigan State, CCHA)
Richard Umberger (Ohio State, CCHA)
Christopher Higgins (Yale, ECAC)

Russia

Goaltenders
Andrei Medvedev (Spartak Moscow)
Sergei Mylnikov (Soviet Wings)
Yuri Klyuchnikov (Soviet Wings)

Defensemen
Anton Volchenkov (Soviet Wings)
Igor Knyazev (Spartak Moscow)
Vladimir Shapozhnikov (North Bay Centennial, OHL)
Denis Grebeshkov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Fedor Tyutin (Guelph Storm, OHL)
Maxim Kondratiev (Lada Togliatti)
Vladimir Korsunov (Spartak Moscow)
Vladimir Gusev (Sibir Novosibirsk)

Forwards
Alexander Frolov (Soviet Wings)
Alexander Suglobov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Alexander Perezhogin (Avangard Omsk)
Yuri Trubachev (Severstal Cherepovets)
Igor Grigorenko (Lada Togliatti)
Stanislav Chistov Andrei Taratukhin (Avangard Omsk)
Rouslan Zainoulline (AK Bars Kazan)
Ivan Nepriaev (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Alexander Tatarinov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Mikhail Yakoubov (Red Deer Rebels, WHL)
Sergei Soin (Soviet Wings)
Vladimir Gorbunov (CSKA Moscow)

Slovakia

Goaltenders
Peter Hamerlik (Kingston Frontenacs, OHL)
Peter Budaj (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors, OHL)

Defensemen
Lubos Velebny (London Knights, OHL)
Peter Fruhauf (Topeka ScareCrow)
Milan Jurcina (Halifax Mooseheads)
Karol Sloboda (Ottawa 67’s, OHL)
Stanislav Hudec (Chicoutimi Sagueneens, QMJHL)
Tomas Malec (Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL)
Richard Stehlik (HK 36 Skalica)
Jozef Lukac (MSHK Zilina)

Forwards
Igor Pohanka (Prince Albert Raiders, WHL)
Rastislav Lipka (Prince Albert Raiders, WHL)
Frantisek Skladany (Boston University, HE)
Marek Svatos (Kootenay ICE, WHL)
Tomas Kopecky (Lethbridge Hurricanes, WHL)
Michal Kolarik (HC Ocelari Trinec, Czech)
Tomas Jasko (Slovan Bratislava)
Ivan Kolozvary (Dukla Trencin)
Miroslav Kristin (Dukla Trencin)
Tomas Oravec (Zilina)
Michal Macho (MHC Martin)
Peter Gajdos (HC Kosice)

*Belarus

Goaltenders
Yuri Melnikau
Siarhei Rahouski
Vitali Aristau

Defensemen
Andrei Karshunau
Andrei Bashko
Rouslan Sharapa
Maxim Shymanski
Alexander Kruchinin
Andrei Skrypialiou
Konstantin Durnou
Artem Glinkine
Yaroslav Maslenikov

Forwards
Andrei Kastsitsyn
Maxim Kazlovich
Stanislav Korabau
Pavel Kutsevich
Ilya Yermashkevich
Vasili Gorbovoi
Mikhail Klimin
Konstantsin Nemirka
Artsiom Syankevich
Aliksander Kulakou
Dzimitri Myaleshka
Vitali Klimiankou
Konstantsin Zakharau

*France

Goaltenders
Landry Macrez
Simon Maignan
Jerome Plumejeau

Defensemen
Geoffroy Bessard du Parc
Nicolas Roussel
Wilfried Molmy
Ghyslain Folcke
Mathieu Jestin
Sebastien Rousselin
Fredric Bastian
Timo Bayon
Thiery Julien
Thomas Lebreton

Forwards
Francis Ballet
Mathieu Becuwe
David Alves Perreira
Gael Guilhem
Romain Masson
Aram Kevorkian
Elie Marcos
Simon Petit
Michel Brodin
Thomas Gueguen
Pierre-Yves Albert
Gregory Tarle

* – note: only preliminary roster