The CHL Daily News

By League Press Release

Raiders to Select First Overall in 2002 WHL Bantam Draft

The Bantam Draft Lottery was held this afternoon at the Western Hockey
League office in Calgary, Alberta and a Prince Albert Raiders’ ball was
drawn, giving the Raiders the first overall pick in the 2002 WHL Bantam
Draft. The second selection will be by the Vancouver Giants, and the third
selection will be by the Vancouver Giants (transferred from the Medicine Hat
Tigers). The 2002 WHL Bantam Draft will be held in Calgary on May 2nd,
2002.

Following is the order of selection for the 1st round of the Bantam Draft.

1) *Prince Albert
2) *Vancouver
3) *Medicine Hat (Van)
4) Seattle
5) Saskatoon
6) Moose Jaw
7) Tri-Cities
8) Lethbridge
9) Calgary
10) Kelowna
11) Prince George
12) Spokane
13) Portland (Leth)
14) Kootenay (SC)
15) Kamloops
16) Regina
17) Brandon
18) Swift Current
19) Red Deer

* Indicates via lottery.

Following is the order of selection for the 2nd and all further rounds of
the Bantam Draft.
Note: Traded selections in the 2nd round do not show.

1) Vancouver
2) Seattle
3) Prince Albert
4) Saskatoon
5) Medicine Hat
6) Moose Jaw
7) Tri-Cities
8) Lethbridge
9) Calgary
10) Kelowna
11) Prince George
12) Spokane
13) Portland
14) Kootenay
15) Kamloops
16) Regina
17) Brandon
18) Swift Current
19) Red Deer

Eligible players for the Bantam Draft will be 1987 born players from the
four Western Provinces (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba and
Saskatchewan), the Northwest Territories, Yukon, Oregon and Washington, and
1986 born players from the WHL’s Protected States.

The Lottery involved the three non-playoff teams from the 2001 – 02 season,
and determined the order of the first three picks in the 1st round of the
Bantam Draft.

A representative of KPMG in Calgary supervised the Lottery.

PLAYOFF ROAD TO THE 2002 MASTERCARD MEMORIAL CUP STARTS THURSDAY

The road to the 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup kicks into high gear this week
as the opening playoff rounds in the Canadian Hockey League get under way.

At the start of the CHL season, 55 CHL teams opened training camp and were
all looking for a chance to make it to this year’s MasterCard Memorial Cup.
First round playoff action in the Ontario Hockey league, the Western Hockey
League and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League starts Thursday (OHL) and
Friday (WHL and QMJHL), with 46 teams still alive to earn a berth in the
2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup in Guelph, Ontario, May 18-26, 2002.

The OHL playoffs feature 16 teams, as does the WHL playoffs. The QMJHL has
14 teams in the post-season, with Shawinigan (5) and Acadie-Bathurst (3)
both receiving first-round byes.

The complete playoff schedules of the three leagues are listed below. Be
sure and follow all of the CHL playoff action at the official website of the
CHL, www.chl.ca, daily right up until the 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup.

WESTERN HOCKEY LEAGUE

The Western Hockey League playoff schedule is as follows:

WHL Playoff Schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

Brandon Wheat Kings vs. Saskatoon Blades(Series A)

57) 23-Mar Brandon @ Saskatoon, 7:30
58) 24-Mar Brandon @ Saskatoon, 7:00
59) 26-Mar Saskatoon @ Brandon (WPG), 7:30
60) 27-Mar Saskatoon @ Brandon (WPG), 7:30
61) 31-Mar Brandon @ Saskatoon, 7:00 *
62) 2-Apr Saskatoon @ Brandon (WPG), 7:30 *
63) 3-Apr Saskatoon @ Brandon, 7:00 *
WPG – Winnipeg Arena
* – If necessary

Regina Pats vs. Moose Jaw Warriors (Series B)

64) 22-Mar Moose Jaw @ Regina, 7:00
65) 23-Mar Moose Jaw @ Regina, 7:00
66) 26-Mar Regina @ Moose Jaw, 7:30
67) 27-Mar Regina @ Moose Jaw, 7:30
68) 29-Mar Moose Jaw @ Regina, 7:00 *
69) 31-Mar Regina @ Moose Jaw, 7:00 *
70) 2-Apr Saskatoon @ Regina, 7:00 *
* – If necessary

Central Division

Red Deer Rebels vs. Lethbridge Hurricanes(Series C)

141) 22-Mar Lethbridge @ Red Deer 7:30
142) 23-Mar Lethbridge @ Red Deer 7:30
143) 26-Mar Red Deer @ Lethbridge 7:00
144) 27-Mar Red Deer @ Lethbridge 7:00
145) 30-Mar Lethbridge @ Red Deer 7:30 *
146) 1-Apr Red Deer @ Lethbridge 7:00 *
147) 2-Apr Lethbridge @ Red Deer 7:00 *
* – If necessary

Swift Current Broncos vs. Calgary Hitmen(Series D)

148) 22-Mar Calgary @ Swift Current 7:30
149) 23-Mar Calgary @ Swift Current 7:30
150) 26-Mar Swift Current @ Calgary 7:00
151) 27-Mar Swift Current @ Calgary 7:00
152) 29-Mar Calgary @ Swift Current 7:30 *
153) 31-Mar Swift Current @ Calgary 2:30 *
154) 2-Apr Calgary @ Swift Current 7:30 *
* – If necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

Kamloops Blazers vs. Kelowna Rockets (Series E)

71) 22-Mar Kelowna @ Kamloops, 7:30
72) 23-Mar Kelowna @ Kamloops, 7:30
73) 27-Mar Kamloops @ Kelowna, 7:00
74) 28-Mar Kamloops @ Kelowna, 7:00
75) 30-Mar Kelowna @ Kamloops, 7:30 *
76) 1-Apr Kamloops @ Kelowna, 7:00 *
77) 3-Apr Kelowna @ Kamloops, 7:30 *
* – If necessary

Kootenay Ice vs. Prince George Cougars (Series F)

78) 22-Mar Prince George @ Kootenay, 7:00
79) 23-Mar Prince George @ Kootenay, 7:00
80) 26-Mar Kootenay @ Prince George, 7:30
81) 27-Mar Kootenay @ Prince George, 7:30
82) 29-Mar Kootenay @ Prince George, 7:30 *
83) 1-Apr Prince George @ Kootenay, 7:00 *
84) 2-Apr Prince George @ Kootenay, 7:00 *
* – If necessary

U.S. Division

Portland Winter Hawks vs. Seattle Thunderbirds(Series G )

85) 22-Mar Seattle @ Portland, 7:00
86) 23-Mar Seattle @ Portland, 7:00
87) 26-Mar Portland @ Seattle, 7:00
88) 28-Mar Portland @ Seattle, 7:00
89) 29-Mar Seattle @ Portland, 7:00 *
90) 30-Mar Portland @ Seattle, 7:00 *
91) 2-Apr Seattle @ Portland, 7:00 *
Portland’s Games will be played in the Rose Garden
* – If necessary

Spokane Chiefs vs. Tri-City Americans (Series H)

92) 22-Mar Tri-Cities @ Spokane, 7:00
93) 23-Mar Tri-Cities @ Spokane, 7:00
94) 27-Mar Spokane @ Tri-Cities, 7:00
95) 29-Mar Spokane @ Tri-Cities, 7:30
96) 30-Mar Tri-Cities @ Spokane, 7:00 *
97) 2-Apr Spokane @ Tri-Cities, 7:00 *
98) 3-Apr Tri-Cities @ Spokane, 7:00 *
* – If necessary
All times are local

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

The Ontario Hockey League playoff schedule is as follows:

OHL Playoff Schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Series “A” TORONTO (1) vs. NORTH BAY (8)

1) Thurs., March 21 at Toronto, 7:00
2) Sat., March 23 at North Bay, 7:00
3) Sun., March 24 at Toronto, 2:00
4) Tues., March 26 at North Bay, 7:00
5) Thurs., March 28 at Toronto, 7:00*
6) Sat., March 30 at North Bay, 7:00*
7) Mon., April 1 at Toronto, 7:00*

Series “B” BELLEVILLE (2) vs. OSHAWA (7)

8) Fri., March 22 at Oshawa, 7:35
9) Mon., March 25 at Belleville, 7:35
10) Wed., March 27 at Belleville, 7:05
11) Fri., March 29 at Oshawa, 7:35
12) Sat., March 30 at Belleville, 7:15*
13) Sun., March 31 at Oshawa, 6:35*
14) Tues., April 2 at Belleville, 7:05*

Series “C” BARRIE (3) vs. SUDBURY (6)

15) Sat., March 23 at Barrie, 7:30
16) Mon., March 25 at Sudbury, 7:30
17) Tues., March 26 at Barrie, 7:30
18) Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury, 7:30
19) Sat., March 30 at Barrie, 7:30*
20) Sun., March 31 at Sudbury, 7:00*
21) Tues., April 2 at Barrie, 7:30*

Series “D” OTTAWA (4) vs. PETERBOROUGH (5)

22) Fri., March 22 at Ottawa, 7:35
23) Sun., March 24 at Peterborough, 7:00
24) Tues., March 26 at Ottawa, 7:35
25) Thurs., March 28 at Peterborough, 7:00
26) Fri., March 29 at Ottawa, 7:35*
27) Sun., March 31 at Peterborough, 7:00*
28) Tues., April 2 at Ottawa, 7:05*
* – If necessary
Conference standings position in brackets

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Series “A” PLYMOUTH (1) vs. LONDON (8)

29) Fri., March 22 at Plymouth, 7:30
30) Sun., March 24 at London, 2:05
31) Tues., March 26 at Plymouth, 7:30
32) Thur., March 28 at London, 7:35
33) Sat., March 30 at Plymouth, 7:30*
34) Sun., March 31 at London, 6:05*
35) Tues., April 2 at Plymouth, 7:30*

Series “B” ERIE (2) vs. SARNIA (7)

36) Fri. March 22 at Erie, 7:30
37) Sat. March 23 at Erie, 7:30
38) Tues. March 26 at Sarnia, 7:30
39) Wed. March 27 at Sarnia, 7:30
40) Fri. March 29 at Erie, 7:30*
41) Sat. March 30 at Sarnia, 7:30*
42) Sun. March 31 at Erie, 6:00*

Series “C” SAULT STE. MARIE (3) vs. WINDSOR (6)

43) Fri., March 22 at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30
44) Sat., March 23 at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:00
45) Wed., March 27 at Windsor, 7:35
46) Thur., March 28 at Windsor, 7:30
47) Sat., March 30 at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:00*
48) Sun., March 31 at Windsor, 6:00*
49) Tues., April 2 at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:00*

Series “D” GUELPH (4) vs. KITCHENER (5)

50) Fri., March 22 at Guelph, 7:30
51) Sun., March 24 at Kitchener, 7:30
52) Tues., March 26 at Guelph, 7:30
53) Thurs., March 28 at Kitchener, 7:00
54) Fri., March 29 at Guelph, 7:30*
55) Sun., March 31 at Kitchener, 6:30*
56) Tues., April 2 at Guelph, 7:30*

* – If necessary
Conference standings position in brackets

QUEBEC MAJOR JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League playoff schedule is as follows:

QMJHL Playoff Schedule

LA CONFÉRENCE ROBERT-LEBEL

SHAWINIGAN (1er / 1st) obtient un laissez-passer pour la 2e ronde / have a
bye

Series “D” Montréal vs. Hull

120) Fri,. March 22 at Hull, 7:30
121) Sat., March 23 at Hull, 7:05
122) Mon., March 25 at Montréal, 7:00 (Molson Ctr – Mtl)
123) Wed., March 27 at Montréal, 7:00 (Molson Ctr – Mtl)
124) Fri., March 29 at Hull 7:35*
125) Mon., April 1 at Montréal, 1:00 (CJBéliveau – Longueuil)*
126) Tues., April 2 at Hull, 7:35*

Series “E” Rouyn-Noranda vs. Victoriaville

127) Fri., March 22 at Victoriaville, 8:00
128) Sat., March 23 at Victorialville, 8:00
129) Tues., March 26 at Rouyn-Noranda, 7:30
130) Wed., March 27 at Rouyn-Noranda, 7:30
131) Fri., March 29 at Victoriaville, 8:00*
132) Sun., March 31 at Rouyn-Noranda, 7:30*
133) Tues., April 2 at Victoriaville, 7:00*

Series “F” Val-d’Or vs. Drummondville

134) Fri., March 22 at Drummondville, 7:30
135) Sat., March 23 at Drummondville, 7:00
136) Tues., March 26 at Val-d’Or, 7:30
137) Wed., March 27 at Val-d’Or, 7:30
138) Fri., March 29 at Drummondville, 7:30*
139) Sun., March 31 at Val-d’Or, 7:30*
140) Tues., April 2 at Drummondville, 7:00*
* – If necessary

For complete QMJHL statistics and standings, visit the official QMJHL site.

WHL ANNOUNCES AWARD FINALISTS AND CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAMS

Calgary, AB – The Western Hockey League announced today the Eastern and
Western Conference Finalists for the 2002 WHL Awards, and the 2002 Eastern
and Western Conference First and Second All-Star Teams. The winners of these
awards along with the WHL Player of the Year will be announced at the WHL
Awards Luncheon during the 2002 WHL Bantam Draft on Thursday, May 2nd, 2002.

The WHL announced the Finalists in the following categories.

Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy, Top Rookie
Eastern Conference – Josh Harding, Regina Pats
Western Conference – Brayden Coburn, Portland Winter Hawks

Del Wilson Trophy, Top Goaltender
Eastern Conference – Cam Ward, Red Deer Rebels
Western Conference – Barry Brust, Spokane Chiefs

Bill Hunter Trophy, Top Defenceman
Eastern Conference – Filip Novak, Regina Pats
Western Conference – Dan Hamhuis, Prince George Cougars

Brad Hornung Trophy, Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year
Eastern Conference – Ian White, Swift Current Broncos
Western Conference – Tomas Plihal, Kootenay Ice

Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy, Humanitarian Award
Eastern Conference – Ben Ondrus, Swift Current Broncos
Western Conference – Brandin Cote, Spokane Chiefs

Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy, Coach of the Year
Eastern Conference – Bob Lowes, Regina Pats
Western Conference – Ryan McGill, Kootenay Ice

Top-Face Off Award
Eastern Conference – Brent Twordik, Swift Current Broncos
Western Conference – Brandin Cote, Spokane Chiefs

The WHL also announced that the top Plus – Minus Award winner this season is
Matt Hubbauer of the Regina Pats with a +37 rating.

The Western Hockey League also announced the First and Second Conference
All-Star Teams.

EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAMS

FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM

Goaltender
Cam Ward, Red Deer Rebels

Defencemen
Filip Novak, Regina Pats
Jay Bouwmeester, Medicine Hat Tigers

Forwards
Joffrey Lupul, Medicine Hat Tigers
Nathan Barrett, Lethbridge Hurricanes
Tyler Beechey, Calgary Hitmen

SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM

Goaltender
Josh Harding, Regina Pats

Defencemen
Ian White, Swift Current Broncos
Jeff Woywitka, Red Deer Rebels

Forwards
Matt Hubbauer, Regina Pats
Mikhail Yakubov, Red Deer Rebels
Justin Kelly, Saskatoon Blades

WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAMS

FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM

Goaltender
Barry Brust, Spokane Chiefs

Defencemen
Dan Hamhuis, Prince George Cougars
Kurt Sauer, Spokane Chiefs

Forwards
Jarret Stoll, Kootenay Ice
Joe Balej, Portland Winter Hawks
Jared Aulin, Kamloops Blazers

SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM

Goaltender
Shane Bendera, Kelowna Rockets

Defencemen
Craig Weller, Kootenay Ice
Jesse Ferguson, Kelowna Rockets

Forwards
Eric Johansson, Tri-City Americans
Scottie Upshall, Kamloops Blazers
Marek Svatos, Kootenay Ice