2002 QMJHL Entry Draft Results

By Mike Simon

June 15th, 2002

Round by Round results from the 2002 QMJHL Entry Draft.

FIRST ROUND

1. Sherbrooke, Alex Bourret, f, Magog, Que.
2. Rouyn-Noranda, Brent Aubin, c, Amos, Que.
3. Montreal, David Laliberte, f, Girouard, Que.
4. Moncton, Adam Pineault, f, U.S. U-17
5. Val-d’Or, Olivier Latendresse, c, Lemoyne, Que.
6. Drummondville, Kevin Mailhiot, f, Girouard, Que.
7. Quebec, Simon Courcelles, c, Notre Dame, Sask.
8. Rimouski, Mark Tobin, f, St John’s, Nfld.
9. Hull, Olivier Labelle, f, Laval, Que.
10. Baie-Comeau, Maxime Belanger, d, Magog, Que.
11. Victoriaville, Jonathan Lariviere, f, Lemoyne, Que.
12. Cape Breton, Jared Vokey, f, Trenton, Ont.
13. Rimouski, Guillaume Veilleux, d, Quebec
14. Shawinigaan, Julien Ellis, g, Girouard, Que.
15. Chicoutimi, Mathieu Melanson, f, Moncton, N.B.
16. Acadie-Bathurst, Jean-Claude Sawyer, d, St.John,
N.B.

SECOND ROUND

17. Halifax, Jim Sharrow, d, U.S. U-17
18. Rimouski, Loius-Simon Alaire, d, Magog, Que.
19. Montreal, Erick Tremblay, d, Gatineau, Que.
20. Acadie-Bathurst, Mathieu Roy, f, Amos, Que.
21. Val-d’Or, Eric Glaude, d, Lac-St-Louis, Que.
22. Drummondville, Frederic St-Denis, d, Lemoyne, Que.
23. Quebec, Jordan La Vallee-Smotherman, f, Walpole Stars
24. Sherbrooke, Brandon Roach, d, Tri-Pen
25. Baei-Comeau, Alexandre Blais, d, Levis, Que.
26. Quebec, Colin Ledaire, d, Dartmouth, N.S.
27. Acadie-Bathurst, Thomas Beauregard, f, MBourassa, Que.
28. Cape Breton, Vincent Zaore-Vanie,, d, Francois, Que.
29. Montreal, Martin Charbonneau, g, Lemoyne, Que.
30. Shawinigan, Sebastien Gauthier, f, Cap-Madeleine, Que.
31. Chicoutimi, Joel Briere, c, Amos, Que.
32. Victoriaville, Ryan Jenner, d, Valley, N.S.

THIRD ROUND

33. Halifax, Frederik Cabana, f, Magog, Que.
34. Victoriaville, Justin Belanger, f, Levis, Que.
35. Montreal, Trent Sanipass, f, Leo Hayes, N.B.
36. Rouyn-Noranda, Phillippe Roberge, g, Rive-Sud, Que.
37. Val-d’Or, Sebastien Bisaillon, d, Amos, Que.
38. Drummondville, Jules Melanson, d, Moncton, N.B.
39. Hull, Eric Begin, d, CFrancais, Que.
40. Rimouski, Alexandre Vachon, f, Lemoyne, Que.
41. Hull, Renaud DesAlliers, f, DucsRichelieu, Que.
42. Baei-Comeau, Nicolas Robillard, f, Lemoyne, Que.
43. Acadie-Bathurst, Maxime Aubut, d, Leval, Que.
44. Shawinigan, Justin Vienneau, d, Moncton, N.B.
45. Victoriaville, Jeremy Duchesne, g, Rive-Nord, Que.
46. Drummondville, Alexandre Demers, c, Levis, Que.
47. Chicoutimi, Jesse Goodsell, d, Magog, Que.
48. Val-d’Or, Olivier Magnan , d, Magog.

FOURTH ROUND

49. Sherbrooke, Brett Beauchamp, d, Floride, Que.
50. Baie-Comeau, Rory Farrell, d, New England Coyotes
51. Montreal, Matthew Augustine, f, Verdun, Que.
52. Rouyn-Noranda, Jean-Philippe Cote, d, Francois, Que.
53. Baie-Comeau, Jonathan Dick, f, Lemoyne
54. Shawinigan, Sasha Grenier-Pokulok, d, Presqu’Ile, Que.
55. Quebec, Louis-Philippe Lachance, d, Levis
56. Rimouski, Charles Bergeron, f, Levis
57. Cape Breton, Samuel Beland, f, Magog
58. Rouyn-Noranda, Gabriel Bessette, Yamaska-Miss., Que.
59. Chicoutimi, Davide Turcotte, f, Lac St-Louis, Que.
60. Sherbrooke, Olivier Legault, f, Richelieu, Que.
61. Cape Breton, Phillipe Lauziere-Bronsard, f, Estacades, Que.
62. Shawinigan, Dominic Plante, f, Francois
63. Quebec, Natthan Welton, d, Dartmouth, N.S.
64. Bathurst, James Rhynold, f, Dartmouth.

FIFTH ROUND

65. Sherbrooke, Mathieu Aubin, f,, Girouard
66. Moncton, Patrick Sampson, f, Sackville, N.S.
67. Chicoutimi, Torrey Mitchell, f, Lemoyne
68. Rouyn-Noranda, f, Beauce-Amiante, Que.
69. Rimouski, Jean-Sebastien Cote, f, Jonquiere, Que.
70. Drummondville, Kevin Lacombe, d, Amos
71. Quebec, Vincent Lemoine, f, Francois
72. Rimouski, Hubert Veilleux, d, Mont-Joli, Que.
73. Hull, Yanick Charron, f, Gatineau
74. Baie-Comeau, Frederic Vigeant, g, Conquerants, Que.
75. Hull, Andrey Hayes, f, Charlottetown
76. Victoriaville, Jean-Francois Gouin, d, Bois-Francs, Que.
77. Montreal, David Chaputd, Etoiles Est, Que.
78. Shawiningan, Dannick Bouchard, f, Seigneurs, Que.
79. Quebec, Stephane Goulet, f, Levis
80. Montreal, Jean-Rene L’Heureux, f, Beaubourg, Que.

SIXTH ROUND

81. Rimouski, Francois Gauthier, d, Amos
82. Moncton, Alexandre Ouimet, d, Laval
83. Montreal, Emanuele Vacante, d, Lemoyne
84. Drummondville, David Besner, f, Gatineau
85. Val-d’Or, Marc-Andre Audette, g, Laval
86. Drummondville, Samuel Villeneuve, f, Jonquiere
87. Quebec, Matt Graham, d, Halifax
88. Rimouski, Pierre-David Tremblay, d, Mont-Joli, Que.
89. Acadie-Bathurst, Benoit Lessard, d, Amos
90. Baei-Comeau, ALexandre Lamarche, f, Laval
91. Rimouski, Jerome Lussier, d, Jonquiere
92. Victoriaville, Erin King, f, Halifax
93. Cape Breton, Mathieu Simoneau, d, Magog
94. Halifax, Blake Careen, f, St. John’s
95. Cape Breton, Matthew Wolfe, d, Lac-St-Louis
96. Acadie Bathurst, Marc-Olivier, Sylvain, f, Magog.

SEVENTH ROUND

97. Sherbrooke, Denis Fecteau, f, Levis
98. Chicoutimi, Kevin Plante, f, Beauval
99. Montreal, Jason Cote, d, Girouard
100. Rouyn-Noranda, Pierre-Luc Belanger, c, Francois, Que.
101. Val-d’Or, Chris Sorensen, f, Fredericton
102. Chicoutimi, Jean-Michel Perron, g, Jonquiere
103. Quebec, Kevin Coughlin, f, U.S.
104. Rimouski, Jason Ascanio, d, Bourassa
105. Hull, Brett Tyler, d, U.S.
106. Baie-Comeau, Patrick Laurin, f, Lac-St-Louis
107. Chicoutimoi, Nicolas Blackburn, f, Jonquiere
108. Victoriaville, Josh Tordjman, g, Lac-St-Louis
109. Cape Breton, Andrew Gordon, f, Dartmouth
110. Halifax, Jason Churchill, g, Tri-Pen
111. Val-d’Or, Mario Frechette, f, Girouard
112. Acadie-Bathurst, Stephane Paquette-Trudel, g, Selects Nord.

EIGHTH ROUND

113. Sherbrooke, Maxime Robert, c, Cap-Madeleine
114. Shawinigan, Frederic Gariepy, d, Cap-Madeleine
115. Montreal, Kevin Telmosse, g, Amos
116. Acadie-Bathurst, Nicolas Meilleur, c, Amos
117. Val-d’Or, Trent Lahache, Suroit, Que.
118. Quebec, Dave Horrobin, f, Selects Nord
119. Quebec, Jamieson Chisholm, d, Cape Breton
120. Rimouski, Jeremy Turgeon, c, Fredericton
121. Hull, Matt Greene, f, Boston College
122. Baie-Comeau, Jean-Phillippe Gauthier, d, Bourassa
123. Victoriaville, Ryan Lapierre, f, U.S.
124. Halifax, Colin MacCormack, f, Halifax
125. Cape Breton, David Poulin, f, Bourassa
126. Halifax, Jason Anthony, d, St John’s
127. Shawinigan, Jean-Philippe Pare, f, Cap-Madeleine
128. Acadie-Bathurst, Andre Francoeur, c, Bois-Francs, Que.

NINTH ROUND

129. Sherbrooke, Kevin Paquin, f, Conquerants, Que.
130. Moncton, Stephane Brulotte, g, Campbellton, Que.
131. Montreal, Bryan Cirullo, d, U.S.
132. Chicoutimi, Tyler Brown, d, Dartmouth
133, Val-d’Or, Jonathan Dumais, d, Rive-Sud, Que.
134. Drummondville, Jason Smith, g, Francais, Que.
135. Quebec, Jay Bletzer, d, Maine
136. Rimouski, Paul Marineau, d, Laval
137. Hull, Gabriel Bouthillette, g, DucsRichelieu, Que.
138. Baie-Comeau, Devon Balodis, f, Pictou, N.S.
139. Chicoutimi, Alex Lord, f, St-Franc, Que.
140. Victoriaville, Olivier Plouffe, d, MBourassa, Que.
141. Cape Breton, Jeff Kitchen, f, St John
142. Halifax, Kyle Wilson, f, Moncton
143. Shawinigan, Benoit Landry, f, Gatineau
144. Rouyn-Noranda, Robert Sabelli, f, Lac-St-Louis, Que.

TENTH ROUND

145. Sherbrooke, Stephane Fortier, d, Bois-Francs, Que.
146. Moncton, Justin Saulnier, f, Moncton
147. Montreal, Jimmy Bonneau, f, Jonquiere
148. Rouyn-Noranda, Marc-Antoine Lamoureux, f, Girouard
149. Val-d’Or, Francois Thuot, g, Lemoyne
150. Drummondville, Jean-Phillipee D’Aoust, f, Gatineau
151. Quebec, Matthew Shanush, f, Lac-St-Louis
152. Rimouski, Francis Quintal, g, Magog
153. Hull, Charles Gariepy, f, Laval
154. Baie-Comeau, Samuel Forget, d, Laval
155. Chicoutimi, Francois Jomphe, f, Jonquiere
156. Victoriaville, Maxime Bilodeau, f, Bois-Francs
157. Cape Breton, Phillip Farrow, f, Holderness, N.S.
158. Chicoutimi, Brendan O`Shea, f, Laval
159. Shawiningan, Kyle Sakalauskas, g, Cape Breton
160. Rouyn-Noranda, Simon Cantin, d, Cap-de-la-Madeleine.

ELEVENTH ROUND

161. Sherbrooke, Ryan Murphy, Leo Hayes, N.B.
162. Moncton, Michel Losier, f, Miramichi, N.B.
163. Montreal, Francis Trempe, f, Estacades, Que.
164. Rouyn-Noranda, Rafael Dorval-Leclerc, f, Rouyn-Noranda
165. Val-d’Or, Jean-Franchois Boucher, d, Etoiles Est, Que.
166. Drummondville, Jean Francois Parent, f, Lemoyne
167. Quebec, Ian Mathieu-Girard, f, Levis
168. Rimouski, Benoit Arsenault, f, Mont-Joli, Que.
169. Hull, Jimmy Bernier, g, Jonquiere
170. Baie-Comeau, Mathieu Morissette, d, Mont-Joli
171. Chicoutimi, Jonathan Chevrier, f, Amos
172. Victoriaville, Simon Bisson, f, Gatineau
173. Cape Breton, Pierre-Marc Beaulieu, g, Lac-St-Louis
174. Halifax, Kyle Doucet, f, Halifax
175. Shawinigan, Jasmim Duguay, d, Amos
176. Bathurst, Jean-Francois Bolduc, f, Levis.

12th ROUND

177. Sherbrooke, Yan Gauvin, g, Rive-Nord, Que.
178. Moncton, Justin D’Entremont, c, South Shore, N.S.
179. Montreal, Mathew McIntyre, d, Lemoyne
180. Rimouski, Nick Majeau, g, Pionniers, Que.
181. Val-d’Or, Jeremy Joly-Gull, f, Chibougamau, Que.
182. Drummondville, Pascal Beauchemin, c, Girouard
183. Quebec, Brett Vessey, d, Charlottetown
184. Rimouski, Samuel Belzile, f, Jonquiere
185. Hull, Alexandre Meloche-Dorris, g, Gatineau
186. Baie-Comeau, Jeremy Turgeon, d, Beauce-Amiante, Que.
187. Chicoutimi, Did Not Draft
188. Victoriaville, Jonathan Ryan, d, Halifax
189. Cape Breton, Patrick Guay, d, Girouard
190. Halifax, Andrew Pearcey, f, St John’s
191. Shawinigan, Mathieu Phaneuf, d, Girouard
192. Acadie-Bathurst, Cedric Beaudoin, f, Laval.

13th ROUND

193. Sherbrooke, Alexandre Gagne, c, Magog
194. Moncton, Brian McGuirk, f, U.S.
195. Montreal, Alexandre Rouleau, f, Lac-St-Louis
196. Rouyn-Noranda, Jean-Dominique, f, Bourassa
197. Val-d’Or, Francois Potvin, c, Jonquiere
198. Drummmondville, Gary McDonald, d, Laval
199. Quebec, Simon Couturier, d, Bourassa
200. Rimouski, Cedrick Desjardins, g, Levis
201. Hull, Steven Boivin, d, Lac-St-Louis
202. Baie-Comeau, Maxime Poulin-Grenier, f, Beauce-Amiante
203. Chicoutimi, did not draft
204. Victoriaville, Pierre-Luc Chalifour, d, Etoiles Est, Que.
205. Cape Breton, Stephen Quinn, f, Charlottetown
206. Halifax, did not draft
207. Shawingan, Maxime Vallee, g, Beaubourg
208. Victoriaville, Mathieu Noel, d, Francois, Que.

14th ROUND

209. Sherbrooke, Chris Kane, d, Rhode Island
210. Moncton, Nicholas Mallam, d, St John’s
211. Montreal, Cody Jenkin, f, Charlottetown
212. Rouyn-Noranda, Tommy Dugal, f, Rive-Sud
213. Val-d’Or, Mathieu St-Onge, f, Amos
214. Drummondville, Jean-Sebastien Watier, d, Francais
215. Quebec, Keith Longo, g, Maine
216. Rimouski, Jenny Lavigne, g, Mont-Joli
217. Hull, Andre Cayer, f, Gatineau
218. Baie-Comeau, passed
219. Chicoutimi, passed
220. Cape Breton, Neil Jeffrey, g, St John
221. Cape Breton, Nicolas St-Pierre, d, Lac-St-Louis
222. Halifax, passed
223. Shawinigan, Peter Sheppard, d, Cape Breton
224. Bathurst, passed.

15th ROUND

225. Sherbrooke, Matt Generous, d, Conneticut
226. Moncton, Mathieu Hache, f, Campbellton
227. Montreal. Jeff Caron, d, Moncton
228. Rouyn-Noranda, Mathieu Montmagny, d, Lemoyne
229. Val-d’Or, Boyd Charlong, f, Campbellton
230. Drummondville, passed
231. Quebec, passed
232. Rimouski, Guillaume Chicoine, d, Jonquiere
233. Hull, passed
234. Baie-Comeau, passed
235. Chicoutimi, passed
236. Victoriaville, passed
237. Cape Breton, Sean Donovan, d, Cape Breton
238. Halifax. passed
239. Shawinigan, Andrew Thomas, d, New Hampshire
240. Bathurst, passed.