Kings prospects statistical update

By David A. Rainer



AHL – Manchester Monarchs

NamePosAgeGPGAPts+/
PIM
Barney, ScottRW2439191231+1023
Clarke, NoahLW2444141630+1018
Lehoux, YanickC213471522+214
Zizka, TomasD243731215-623
Cammalleri, MichaelC21178412-210
Welch, DanRW22296511+218
Rullier, JoeD2347279+498
Seeley, RichardD2438268+955
Parros, GeorgeRW2341347-778
Flinn, RyanLW2338246+194
Grebeshkov, DenisD2020145+816
Gleason, TimD2113044+94

Scott Barney has recently been called up to Los Angeles and scored a goal in his first game. Denis Grebeshkov continues to recover from surgery on an injured wrist.

NCAA

NameTeamPos.YearGPGAPts+/-PIM
James, ConnorDenver U.LW/CSenior3082230-86
Hogeboom, GregMiamiRWSenior28131528+712
Murray, BradyNorth DakotaCFresh2111162720
Guerin, MartyMiamiCFresh28101626+1210
Steckel, DaveOhio St.CSenior2713922+1430
Gabinet, MikeNeb.-OmahaDSenior2641418-748
Tambellini, JeffMichiganLWSoph22971610
Sullivan, MikeClarksonLWFresh25681412
Murphy, RyanBoston CollegeRWJunior25459+418
Boyle, BrianBoston CollegeCFresh23539+222
Petiot, RichardColorado CollegeDJunior2622439

Brady Murray tallied five goals and five assists in eight games for the month of January. Jeff Tambellini ended his seven game pointless streak with a pair of assists against rival Ohio St. on January 10th.

EUROPEAN LEAGUES

NameTeamPosAgeGPGAPts+/-PIM
Conne, FlavienLugano (Swiss)C233111132416
Eriksson, TimLinkoping (SEL)LW214371219+1139
Karlsson, JensFrolunda (SEL)LW214331316-250
Hannus, TommiPelicans (SM-Liiga)LW23459413-118
Johansson, DanielVäxjö (Swe-2)RW22414812
Mäntylä, TuukkaLulea (SEL)D22366612-1130
Fedorov, YevgineyKazan (RSL)C2340641014
Juntunen, HenrikKärpät (SM-Liiga)LW2041369+312
Shefer, AndreiSeverstal (RSL)D/LW224045940
Lyubushin, MikhailMoscow (RSL)D202811218
Pushkarev, KonstantinOmsk (RSL)RW185101+20
Pulliainen, TuukaTPS (SM-Liiga)C19200000

Tuuka Mäntylä is the highest scoring defensive prospect in Sweden’s highest league.

JUNIORS

NameTeamPosAgeGPGAPts+/-PIM
Kanko, PetrKitchener (OHL)RW1936192746+1174
Rome, AaronMoose Jaw (WHL)D205293443+24154
Rooneem, MarkCalgary (WHL)LW2049201737+1057
Andresen, JoelLethbridge (WHL)D203431417+264

Petr Kanko starred in the OHL Allstar game scoring two goals and an assist. Mark Rooneem is out for six weeks with an ankle injury.

GOALIES

NameTeamLeagueAgeGPW- L- TGAASV%SO
Zaba, MattColorado CollegeNCAA20156- 6- 21.92.9211
Marsters, NathanRPINCAA232213- 8- 12.22.9123
Chouinard, MathieuManchesterAHL23167- 4- 02.28.9103
Munce, RyanSarniaOHL184020-15- 42.90.9131
Grahn, CarlPelicansSM-Liiga22130- 5- 23.91.8660

The Engineers’ senior goaltender Nathan Marsters has caught fire as RPI pushes towards the ECAC Championship tournament. In the month of January, he has posted a 6-3-0 record with a 1.44 GAA and .944 save percentage.