Russian Super League: Round 49 & 50 box scores and prospect lineups

By Eugene Belashchenko

Former Edmonton Oilers goaltending prospect, Fomichev, earned his ninth shutout of the season. Philadelphia Flyers prospect Alexander Drozdetsky scored his 14th and 15th goals of the season, benefiting from playing on the same line with Boston Bruins prospect Sergei Zinovjev.

Round 50
Date January 30th, 2004:

Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) — CSKA (Moscow) — 2:2 (0:0, 1:1,
1:1).

Goals: 0:1 Zolotov 6 (Razin, Yakutsenya, 24.36), 1:1 Kraev 9 (Simakov, Vishnyakov,
35.47), 2:1 Simakov 10 (Kraev, 47.30), 2:2 Yakutsenya 14 (Razin, Zolotov, 48.42).
Three Stars: Kraev, Simakov, Razin.
Neftekhimik (8): Zvyagin; Culygin — Galanov (2), Kruchinin
— Sokolov, Gorelov (2) — Khmyl, Peretyagin — Tezikov; Vishnyakov
(2) — Kasyanov — Metlyuk (2), Kraev — Grabovskiy
— Simakov, Guna — Smirnov — Carev, Suursoo — Lekhterya
– Pestushko.
CSKA (10):
Mikhaylovskiy; Kosmachev — Namestnikov
(2), Mukhachev — Semin, Rikhter — Danilov, Khomitskiy
(2) – Geyda; Yakutsenya (2) — Razin — Zolotov, Soin
— Emeleev — Berezin, Dubinin
Kolkunov — Luchinkin, Gorbunov (2) — Upper (2)
— Pronin.

Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) – Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) – 1:1 (1:1,
0:0, 0:0, 0:0).

Goals: 0:1 Shafigulin 3 (Butsaev, Badyukov, 2.34), 1:1 Kaigorodov
3 (Chekh, Gladskikh, 19.49, pp).
Three Stars: Chekh, Shafigulin, Malkin.
Metallurg (10): Maracle; Sokolov – Klimentev (2), Davydov
(2) – Ignatov, Chekh – Varlamov, Boykov – Atyushov;
Kudermetov – Vayts – Karpov (2), A.Koreshkov – E.Koreshkov
– Gusmanov, Gladskikh Kaigorodov (2)
– Osipov, Malkin Pestunov (2)
– Piskunov.
Lokomotiv (14): Podomatskiy; Krasotkin – Gorokhov,
Glavachka – Yushkevich, Zhukov (2) – Vasilev (2), Guskov;
Kovalenko – Nemchinov (2) – Tkachenko, Peterek
Nepryaev (2) – Moravets (2), Antipov
– Samylin – But, Badyukov (2) –
Shafigulin – Butsaev (2).

Sibir (Novosibirsk) – Severstal (Cherepovets) – 1:0 (0:0,
1:0, 0:0).

Goals: 1:0 Garifullin 3 (Dudarev, 38.08).
Three Stars: Fomichev, Gorovikov, Klimovich.
Sibir (6): Fomichev; Guren – Gribko, Yubin – Maryams,
Glovatskiy – Batyrshin (2); Subbotin – Yakubov (2) –
Shastin
, Vinogradov – Belov – Mikhnov, A.Rybin –
Klimovich (2) – Dyachenko, Kovtun – Garifullin – Dudarev.
Severstal (12): Chistov; Petrochinin
Gusev, Kukhtinov – Korolev, Shefer – Sapozhnikov
(2), Gimaev – Krivchenkov; Kuznetsov (2) – Semak
– Berdnikov, Petrunin (2) – Kalyuzhnyy – Gogolev, Antonenko
– Gorovikov – Isakov, M.Rybin (4) – Trubachev
– Khlubna.

Ak Bars (Kazan) – Amur (Khabarovsk) – 5:2 (1:0, 3:0, 1:2).

Goals: 1:0 Denisov 4 (Balmin, Nurtdinov, 7.00), 2:0 Drozdetskiy
14 (Nurtdinov, Zinovjev, 26.00, pp), 3:0 Drozdetskiy
15 (Denisov, Nurtdinov, 34.33), 4:0 Nemirovski 9 (Korneev,
39.13), 4:1 Salnikov 6 (Vasilev, 41.28), 5:1 Cyplakov 6 (Turkovskiy, 44.21,
pp), 5:2 Kopeykin 1 (Pokotilo, 45.50).
Three Stars: Drozdetskiy, Nurtdinov, Pokotilo.
Ak Bars (14): Carev; Bykov (2) – Turkovskiy,
Balmin – Denisov, Erofeev – Proshkin, Korneev
(2); Cherbaev (6) – Epanchintsev – Cyplakov, Nurtdinov
Zinovjev Drozdetskiy (2),
Platonov – Korolev – Duda (2), Nemirovski –
Benda – Zaripov, Valiullin.
Amur (14): Rem; G.Razin – Martin (2), Tolkunov (2) –
Pereyaslov (2), I.Khatsey (2) – Dulebenets; Krivokrasov – Pokotilo
– V.Yachmenev, Kopeykin – Vasilev (4) – Salnikov (2), Uchaykin
– Anikeev – D.Yachmenev, Naumenko – Yudnikov
– Averkin.

Dynamo (Moscow) – Torpedo (Nizhniy Novgorod) – 3:0 (0:0,
2:0, 1:0).

Goals: 1:0 Ovechkin 11 (Zhdan, Tereschenko,
32.09, pp), 2:0 Mirnov 8 (Kharitonov, 33.06), 3:0 Kharitonov
6 (Shakhraychuk, 59.09, pp).
Three Stars: Kharitonov, Volkov, Ovechkin.
Dynamo (28): Volkov; Schadilov – Bulin,
Nikulin – Skopintsev (2), Vyshedkevich (2) – Zhdan,
Lyubushin – Troschinskiy (14); Stepanov – Tereschenko
(2) – V.Vorobev, Mirnov – Shakhraychuk
– Kharitonov, Kuvaldin – Chupin (2) – Ovechkin (2),
Zainullin (4) – Babenko – Kudashov.
Torpedo (28): Shukaev; Zhurikov – Poddyakon (2), Ustyuzhanin
– Khramchenko, Zib (2) – Yukhansson (2), Tyulyapkin;
Chistokletov – Savosin (4) – Torgaev, Igoshin (2) – Gorshkov
– Melyakov, Shafranov – R.Malov (2) – A.Vorobev, Kuzmin (2)
– Belukhin – Potapov (12).

Round 49
Date: January 26th, 2004

Sibir (Novosibirsk) — SKA (Sankt-Peterburg) — 3:2 (0:1,
3:0, 0:1).

Goals: 0:1 Akifev 12 (Zavalnyuk, 18.52), 1:1 Belov 7 (Mikhnov,
Klimovich, 21.32), 2:1 Yubin 1 (Yakubov, 23.08), 3:1 Dudarev 6 (Glovatskiy,
38.59, b.), 3:2 Shurupov 8 (Zavalnyuk, Boltunov, 41.55).
Three Stars: Belov, Yubin, Zavalnyuk.
Sibir (20): Vyukhin; Guren — Gribko, Yubin — Maryams,
Glovatskiy (2) — Batyrshin (4+10); Subbotin — Yakubov-k —
Shastin (2), Klimovich — Belov (2) — Mikhnov,
Kovtun — Garifullin — Dudarev, Vinogradov — Branda —
Rybin.
SKA (37): Lashak; Yudin (5+20) — Golubovskiy, Ostroushko
(2) — Zavalnyuk, Davydov — Syrtsov (2), Semin (2); Bashkatov —
Uott (2) — Zelepukin-k, Shurupov — Pospishil — Boltunov, Akifev
— Boychenko (2) — Mikhaylov, Gromov (2), Koptyaev.

Metallurg (Novokuznetsk) – Severstal (Cherepovets) – 2:1
(0:0, 1:0, 1:1).
Goals:
1:0 Tyurin 12 (Parkhomenko, Khlebnikov, 30.23, b.), 2:0 Shalamay
8 (Pankov, Marushak, 48.46), 2:1 Kuznetsov 7 (Semak, Berdnikov, 54.05).
Three Stars: Shalamay, Trubachev, Tarasov.
Metallurg (12): Tarasov; Evstafev – Chernov, Parkhomenko
(2) – Pupkov, Nikolov (6) – Marushak, Shtayger – Koledaev
(2); Kutyavin – Moskalev-k (2) – Kurochkin; Tyurin – Lapin
– Khlebnikov, Shalamay – Medvedev – Pankov, Lapenkov –
Skorepa – Aleksa
ndrov
.
Severstal (12):
Chistov; Petrochinin – Gusev-k, Kukhtinov (2)
– Korolev (2), Shefer (2) – Krivchenkov (2), Gimaev
– Sapozhnikov; Dobryshkin – Semak –
Berdnikov, Rybin – Kalyuzhnyy – Kuznetsov, Petrunin
Trubachev (2) – Khlubna, Antonenko (2) –
Nikitenko – Issakov.

Salavat Yulaev (Ufa) – Lada (Tolyatti) – 1:3 (0:2, 0:0,
1:1).

Goals: 0:1 Butsaev 5 (Seluyanov, Boykov, 6.35,
b.), 0:2 Skugarev 19 (Malenkikh, 17.55), 0:3 M.Sevostyanov
4 (S.Sevostyanov, 42.33), 1:3 Sidyakin 5 (Rozin, Zavarukhin, 50.04).
Three Stars: Skugarev, Malenkikh, Sidyakin.
Salavat Yulaev (4): Simchuk (Nikolaev, 20.00); Rozin –
Vasilchenko, Loginov – Kanareykin, Kamaletdinov – Tribuntsov, Grishin
– Sysa; Filatov – Zavarukhin – Sidyakin (2), Klevakin (2)
– Khasanov – Gorbushin, Skabelka-k – Deev – Akimov,
Varitskiy – Khlystov – Bulyanskiy.
Lada (10): Trvay; Cherny – Seluyanov, Malenkikh
– Semenov (2), Kondratev – Balandin (2), F.Metlyuk –
Esipov; Yu.Butsaev – Buturlin – Boykov-k, Ustyugov (2) – Skugarev
(2) – Belkin, Zhmakin – M.Sevostyanov – S.Sevostyanov, Rachinskiy
– Nesterov – Kazionov.

Khimik (Voskresensk) – Avangard (Omsk) – 4:3 (1:1, 2:0,
1:2).

Goals: 0:1 Prokopev 17 (Sushinskiy, 4.29), 1:1 Ponomarev 4
(Shamolin, 13.57), 2:1 Erkovich 2 (Potaychuk, 27.31, b.), 3:1 Leschev 11 (Shamolin,
Zabolotnev, 28.11), 3:2 Popov 8 (Subbotin, Zemlyanoy, 47.02), 3:3 Zatonskiy
16 (Panov, Prokopev, 50.09, b.), 4:3 Levinskiy 5 (Titov, Kamenskiy,
52.37).
Three Stars: Leschev, Shamolin, Skudra.
Khimik (12): Skudra; Anisimov – Dylevskiy (2), Zabolotnev
– Klishin, Erkovich (4) – Zhurik; Potaychuk – Shteyner –
Krikunov, Levinskiy (2) – Titov-k (4) – Kamenskiy, Leschev –
Ponomarev – Shamolin, Timakov – Romanov – Kasyanchuk.
Avangard (8): Sokolov (59.10); Tverdovskiy-k – Nikitin,
Panov (2) – Ryabykin (2), Antipin – Zemlyanoy; Sushinskiy –
Prokopev – Zatonskiy, Vlasak – Patera – Bednarzh (2), Afinogenov
– Khatsey – Subbotin (2), Baranov – Kuryanov
– Popov.

Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) – Torpedo (Nizhniy Novgorod) –
3:2 (2:1, 0:0, 0:1, 1:0).

Goals: 1:0 Gladskikh 8 (Chekh, 2.41), 2:0
Karpov 9 (Kudermetov, 8.17), 2:1 Varnakov 2 (Tyulyapkin, 9.50),
2:2 Shafranov 13 (Yukhansson, Zib, 53.04, m.), 3:2 Gusmanov 12 (Karpenko, Davydov,
63.38).
Three Stars: Gusmanov, Torgaev, Shafranov.
Metallurg (10): Karpenko; Atyushov
Klimentev (4), Davydov (2) – Ignatov, Chekh – Varlamov, Boykov (2);
Kudermetov – Khristich – Karpov-k (2), A.Koreshkov – E.Koreshkov
– Gusmanov, Gladskikh Kaigorodov
Osipov, Vayts – Pestunov – Piskunov.
Torpedo (18): Yachanov; Namestnikov – Poddyakon (2),
Ustyuzhanin – Khramchenko (4), Zib – Yukhansson, Tyulyapkin
(2) – Zhurikov; Chistokletov – Savosin (2) – Torgaev-k
(4), Igoshin (2) – A.Gorshkov – Melyakov, Shafranov – R.Malov
– Sarmatin, Ovchinnikov (2) – Potapov – Varnakov.

Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) – Amur (Khabarovsk) –- 2:0 (0:0,
0:0, 2:0).

Goals: 1:0 Metlyuk 13 (Kasyanov, 50.57), 2:0 Osipov 3 (Nabokov,
53.29).
Three Stars: Zvyagin, Kasyanov, Metlyuk.
Neftekhimik (4): Zvyagin; Culygin-k – Galanov, Kruchinin
– Sokolov, Gorelov – Khmyl (2); Vishnyakov (2)
– Kasyanov – Metlyuk, Kraev – Lekhterya – Simakov, Guna
– Smirnov – Carev, Osipov –- Nabokov – Nikulin.
Amur (38): Rem; Martin – Razin, Tolkunov
Pereyaslov, Khatsey – Sryubko; Krivokrasov (2) – Pokotilo (2) –
V.Yachmenev, Spiridonov (2+10+20) – Averkin – Naumenko, Tarasov
– Vasilev – Salnikov (2), Kopeykin – D.Yachmenev
Anikeev.

Ak Bars (Kazan) – CSKA (Moscow) – 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0).

Goals: 1:0 Cherbaev 13 (Epanchintsev, 20.16), 2:0 Epanchintsev
8 (53.52).
Three Stars: Epanchintsev, Cherbaev, Carev.
Ak Bars (8):
Carev; Bykov – Turkovskiy, Balmin-k
Denisov, Erofeev (2) – Proshkin (4), Korneev;
Cherbaev – Epanchintsev – Cyplakov, Nurtdinov – Zinovjev
Drozdetsky (2), Platonov
Korolev – Duda, Nemirovski – Benda – Zaripov.
CSKA (12): Mikhaylovskiy; Trakhanov – Namestnikov, Mukhachev
– Semin, Kosmachev – Danilov, Khomitskiy
Geyda (2); Yakutsenya – Razin – Zolotov, Soin
Emeleev (4) – Berezin (2), Dubinin – Kolkunov –
Gorbunov (2), Luchinkin – Upper (2)
– Pronin-k.

Dynamo(Moscow) – Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) – 5:3 (2:0, 2:1,
1:2).

Goals: 1:0 Kuvaldin 6 (Chupin, Vyshedkevich, 1.45, b.), 2:0
Kartsev 2 (Zainullin, Kudashov, 2.33), 3:0 Shakhraychuk 7 (20.41),
3:1 Yushkevich 6 (Nepryaev, 38.26, b.), 4:1 Schadilov
4 (Chupin, 38.54, b.), 4:2 Glavachka 1 (Yushkevich, Glazachev,
43.39, b.), 4:3 Krasotkin 5 (Nemchinov, Yushkevich, 50.02, b.), 5:3 Kartsev
3 (52.13).
Three Stars: Kartsev, Ovechkin, Yushkevich.
Dynamo(16): Volkov; Schadilov –- Bulin
(2), Nikulin (2) – Skopintsev, Vyshedkevich –-
Zhdan, Lyubushin – Troschinskiy-k; Stepanov (2) –
Tereschenko – Vorobev (2), Mirnov (2)
– Shakhraychuk – Kharitonov, Kuvaldin – Chupin – Ovechkin
(4), Zainullin –- Kartsev (2) – Kudashov.
Lokomotiv (18):
Podomatskiy; Krasotkin-k (4) – Gorokhov (2),
Glavachka – Yushkevich, Guskov – Vasilev, Zhukov; Moravets (2) –
Nemchinov (2) – Kovalenko, Glazachev – Badyukov
Nepryaev, Antipov – Butsaev (6) – Vlasenkov,
Peterek – Samylin (2) – Tkachenko.