OHL Playoff Dates Announced

By pbadmin

OHL Press Release

The Ontario Hockey League 2005-06 regular season ended today and with it, determined the dates for the eight series in the 2006 playoffs
Both the London Knights and Peterborough Petes clinched first place in their respective conferences. The Knights meet the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds in Series “A” of the Western Conference while the Petes meet the Ottawa 67’s in Series “A” of the Eastern Conference. All series are best of seven quarter-finals.

In the Eastern Conference, Brampton clinched the second seed and meets the Belleville Bulls while the Barrie Colts take on the Toronto St. Michaels Majors and the Kingston Frontenacs meet the Sudbury Wolves.

In the Western Conference, Plymouth Whalers clinched the second seed and the right to meet their cross-border rivals, Windsor Spitfires. Kitchener Rangers finished third and meet division rival Owen Sound Attack while the final series sees the Guelph Storm take on the Saginaw Spirit.

2006 OHL PLAYOFF TRACKER

EASTERN CONFERENCE – QUARTER-FINAL SERIES



Series “A” – PETERBOROUGH vs. OTTAWA



Thurs., March 23 at Peterborough 7:00

Sat., March 25 at Ottawa 7:00 (at Scotiabank Place)

Mon., March 27 at Peterborough 7:00

Wed., March 29 at Ottawa 7:00

Fri., March 31 at Peterborough 7:00*

Sun., April 2 at Ottawa 2:00*

Tues., April 4 at Peterborough 7:00*



Series “B” – Brampton vs. Belleville



Fri., March 24 at Brampton 7:30

Sun., March 26 at Brampton 2:00

Mon., March 27 at Belleville 7:05

Wed., March 29 at Belleville 7:05

Fri., March 31 at Brampton 7:30*

Sat., April 1 at Belleville 7:15*

Tues., April 4 at Brampton 7:30*



Series “C” – BARRIE vs. TORONTO



Thurs., March 23 at Barrie 7:30

Fri., March 24 at Toronto 7:30

Sun., March 26 at Barrie 6:00

Tues., March 28 at Toronto 7:30

Thurs., March 30 at Barrie 7:30*

Sun., April 2 at Toronto 2:00*

Mon., April 3 at Barrie 7:30*



Series “D” – KINGSTON vs. SUDBURY



Fri., March 24 at Kingston 7:30

Sat., March 25 at Kingston 7:00

Tues., March 28 at Sudbury 7:30

Wed., March 29 at Sudbury 7:30

Fri., March 31 at Kingston 7:30*

Sun., April 2 at Sudbury 7:00*

Tues., April 4 at Kingston 7:00*





WESTERN CONFERENCE – QUARTER-FINAL SERIES

Series “A” – LONDON vs. SAULT STE. MARIE



Thurs., March 23 at London 7:00

Fri., March 24 at London 7:30

Sun., March 26 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:00

Tues., March 28 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:00

Thurs., March 30 at London 7:00*

Sat., April 1 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:30*

Mon., April 3 at London 7:00*



Series “B” – PLYMOUTH vs. WINDSOR



Sat., March 25 at Plymouth 7:30

Sun., March 26 at Windsor 7:00

Tues., March 28 at Plymouth 7:30

Thurs., March 30 at Windsor 7:30

Sat., April 1 at Plymouth 7:30*

Sun., April 2 at Windsor 7:00*

Tues., April 4 at Plymouth 7:30*



Series “C” – KITCHENER vs. OWEN SOUND



Fri., March 24 at Kitchener 7:30

Sat., March 25 at Owen Sound 7:30

Mon., March 27 at Kitchener 7:00

Wed., March 29 at Owen Sound 7:00

Fri., March 31 at Kitchener 7:30*

Sat., April 1 at Owen Sound 7:30*

Mon., April 3 at Kitchener 7:00*



Series “D” – GUELPH vs. SAGINAW



Fri., March 24 at Guelph 7:30

Mon., March 27 at Saginaw 7:11

Tues., March 28 at Guelph 7:00

Thurs., March 30 at Saginaw 7:11

Sat., April 1 at Guelph 7:30*

Sun., April 2 at Saginaw 6:00*

Tues., April 4 at Guelph 7:00*



* Denotes if necessary games.



ALL SERIES ARE BEST OF SEVEN.