Team USA Defeats Slovakia

By League Press Release

PIESTANY, SlovakiaNate Dewhurst (Johnston, Iowa) scored twice to help the U.S. Under-18 Select Team defeat Slovakia, 5-3, here today in its third game of the 2007 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka Tournament at Zimny Stadium.

“I think we played a good, solid and consistent game tonight,” said Roger Grillo (North Kingstown, R.I.), head coach of Team USA. “I was really happy with our effort and the energy and speed of the game. We’ll look to build off of that and carry it over into Saturday’s game.”

Team USA struck first at the 7:19 mark of the first period when defenseman Aaron Ness’ (Roseau, Minn.) wrist shot from the blue line got past Slovakian netminder Marek Ciliak. Dewhurst extended Team USA’s lead to 2-0 when he tapped in a rebound off of a shot from Mike Cichy (New Hartford, Conn.) at 17:11.

In the second stanza, after Slovakia cut Team USA’s lead in half at 6:27, Mark Goggin (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) followed a rebound and slid the puck past an outstretched Ciliak.  Dewhurst notched his second tally of the game at 16:57 to give Team USA a 4-1 advantage heading into the final period.

Slovakia’s Marek Lison one-timed a shot past Team USA goaltender Brady Hjelle (International Falls, Minn.) at 1:56 of the third frame to cut the deficit to two goals. Tyler Myers (Houston, Texas) extended the U.S. lead when his backhand pass deflected off a Slovakian defenseman and fluttered over Ciliak’s right shoulder at 4:45. Slovakia netted a power-play goal at 17:24 to account for the 5-3 final.

The U.S. Under-18 Select Team will face off against the Czech Republic at 9 a.m. (EDT) on Saturday (Aug. 18) in Hodonin, Czech Republic, in the fifth-place game of the 2007 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka Tournament.

NOTES:
 Nate Dewhurst was named Team USA’s Player of the Game … Philip McRae (Chesterfield, Mo.) leads the team with five points (3-2) … Team USA out shot Slovakia by a 27-19 margin … Six members of Team USA were on the 2006 U.S. Under-17 Select Team that competed in the 2006 Three Nations Tournament held in Rochester, N.Y. …  Team members were chosen from the 2007 USA Hockey Select 17 Player Development Camp, which was held July 7-13 at the National Hockey Center at St. Cloud State University in St. Cloud, Minn., and featured many of America’s best hockey players born in 1990 … The Under-18 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka was called the Junior World Cup until 2005.

GAME SUMMARY

Scoring By Period

USA 2-2-1 — 5

SVK 0-1-2 — 3

First Period – Scoring: 1, USA, Ness (unassisted), 7:19; 2, USA, Dewhurst (Cichy, Wideman), 17:11 (pp). Penalties: SVK, Richter (hooking), :15; USA, Hall (interference), 7:52; SVK, Sloboda (tripping), 8:10; USA, Jenks (charging), 14:00; SVK, Panik (interference), 15:14; USA, Cichy (charging), 17:11; USA, Gardiner (hooking), 18:19.

Second Period – Scoring: 3, SVK, Slimak (Hudacek), 6:27; 4, USA, Goggin (Gardiner), 8:04; 5, USA, Dewhurst (McRae), 16:57. Penalties: USA, Wideman (cross-checking), 8:47; USA, Hall (delay of game), 10:37; SVK, Tatar (tripping), 14:56; SVK, Balaska (charging), 18:30; SVK, Dulak (delay of game), 19:37; USA, Murray (slashing), 19:50.

Third Period – Scoring: 6, SVK, Lison (Viedensky), 1:56; 7, USA, Myers (Kitto), 4:45; 8, SVK, Lison (Uhnak, Viedensky), 17:24 (pp). Penalties: SVK, Tatar (tripping), 10:33; USA, Myers (head-butting), 12:10; USA, Myers (misconduct), 12:10; USA, Wideman (holding-stick), 15:17; USA, Murray (roughing), 17:15.

Shots By Period              1         2         3      Total

USA                          9         9         9       27           SVK                                                   5         8         6       19

Goaltending (SH-SV)          1         2         3      Total

USA, Hjelle 60:00            5-5       8-7       6-5     19-16

SVK, Ciliak 58:59            9-7       9-7       9-8     27-22    

Power Play: USA 1-7; SVK 1-10

Penalties: USA 11-30; SVK 7-14

Officials: Referee-Vladimir Baluska; Linesmen-Andrej Galambos, Jozef Tvrdon

Tournament Schedule

Date

Match-upTime (Local/EDT) or Result
Aug. 12USA vs. Czech Republic*W, 5-4 
Aug. 14USA vs. RussiaL, 5-3 
Aug. 15USA vs. FinlandL, 5-3 
Aug. 16USA vs. SlovakiaW, 5-3
Aug. 18USA vs. Czech Republic +3 p.m./9 a.m.

* Exhibition
+ 5th Place Game