View Archives:
  • News & Features

Bolt Banter: Alexeev

by pbadmin
on

Roundtable: Has Nikita Alexeev proved himself worthy of the 8th overall draft selection?

Chad

No, he has not, but the jury’s still out and will probably be out for a couple more years.

A big, potential power-forward like Alexeev will need some time to adjust his game to the NHL level and get more consistent. The developmental track of Fredrik Modin comes to mind.

The fear is Dudley may have drafted a big, fast power defensive-forward, rather than a guy that’s going to pot 30 a year. Alexeev has improved each game he’s played for the Lightning and has taken advantage of increased ice time due to injuries to Modin and
Martin St. Louis. He’s good along the walls and his vision and passing are underrated. He will be a fine complimentary winger, but will never challenge for the Richard Trophy. Most complimentary wingers don’t get drafted top-8, also.

Considering the players with offensive upside taken with 15 picks after Alexeev (players such as Yakubov, and especially Frolov, Nedorost and Kolanos), Alexeev has a long way to go to make Rick Dudley, who perhaps was mesmerized by Alexeev’s physical attributes, look like a genius for taking him so high.

Pete

Let me preface this by saying that at the time he was selected, I hated the selection of Nikita Alexeev with a vitriolic passion. From what I had seen he was a player who played soft, and whose offensive production was solely measured in garbage goals or leaching off his linemates. His shot was laughable, with his slapper hitting only in Read more »

Colorado Prospect Update (2/24/02)

by Brandon LeBourveau
on

Juniors:

Marek Svatos, Center, Kootenay (WHL)
Stats: (SVK-WJC) 7 GP, 7 G, 1 A, 8 P, 6 PIM, +5
Stats: 43 GP, 32 G, 32 A, 64 P, 50 PIM, +5

Kurt Sauer, Defenseman, Spokane (WHL)
Stats: 51 GP, 2 G, 14 A, 16 P, 59 PIM, +22

Blake Ward, Goaltender, Lethbridge (WHL)
Stats: 34 GP, 11-17-4, 3.54 GAA. .876 SV%

Charlie Stephens, Center, London (OHL)
Stats: 52 GP, 21 G, 29 A, 50 P, 47 PIM, -22

Danny Bois, Right Wing, London (OHL)
Stats: 55 GP, 15 G, 11 A, 26 P, 226 PIM, -13

Aaron Molnar, Goaltender, London (OHL)
Stats: 15 GP, 4-9-2, 3.98 GAA, .870 SV%

Agris Saviels, Defenseman, Owen Sound (OHL)
Stats: 55 GP 5 G, 26 A, 31 P, 33 PIM, -1

Colt King, Left Wing, North Bay (OHL)
Stats: 50 GP, 13 G, 11 A, 24 P, 107 PIM, -23

Cody McCormick, Right Wing, Belleville (OHL)
Stats: 54 GP, 10 G, 13 A, 23 P, 106 PIM, +6

Darryl Bootland, Right Wing, Toronto (OHL)
Stats: 50 GP, 34 G, 48 A, 82 P, 114 PIM, +45

Scott Horvath, Right Wing, Toronto (OHL)
Stats: (UMass-Amherst, HE) 15 GP, 2 G, 3 A, 5 P, 8 PIM, -2
Stats: (Toronto-OHL) 18 GP, 4 G, 4 A, 8 P, 19 PIM, +3

Peter Budaj, Goaltender, Toronto (OHL)
Stats: (SVK-WJC) 4 GP, 3.11 GAA, .919 SV%, 1 SHO
Stats: 35 GP, 21-9-4, 2.36 GAA, .918 SV%

Pierre-Luc Emond, Center, Cape Breton (QMJHL) Read more »

Talking with an USHL top rookie

by Oliver Janz
on





Is it greeding


Is he greedy? It looks like Danny Richmond got his talent from his father, Steven L. (known as Steve) Richmond, who skated in 163 NHL games while scoring 27 points for the New York Rangers, New Jersey Devils and Los Angeles Kings. Now, he is 42 years old. Son Danny started his hockey playin’ days several years before he ended his own professional career in 1991. Steve was a defenseman and now Danny has become a defenseman too.

Now, roughly eleven years later, Steve Richmond can be proud of his 17 year old son. After playing at the Midget AAA level for Team Illinois last season, Danny is now a member of the Chicago Steel from the United States Hockey League. It’s his first year in a Junior A league, so we have to call him a rookie.

However, he hasn’t looked and played like a rookie. His scoring numbers thus far are also very high. He currently has totals of 5-33-38 in 41 games. Four of his five goals have come on the powerplay. “I love the powerplay! Most of my goals are on the powerplay, but my assists are pretty much spread out between various situations”. These assists are a result of his passing skills – one of his b Read more »

The Islanders Playoff Race Begins

by Bill Bennett
on

Questions

The Magic Number:

Ninety points in the past seems to be the point total for a team in the Eastern Conference to make the playoffs, with overtime losses it could be higher, but ninety should put any team in the playoffs. At the moment the Isles are on pace for ninety six points and have games in hand on most teams in the Conference.

Consistency:

In this league there is no such thing as an easy game anymore. Atlanta was 6-4-2 over a twelve game stretch recently. Bottom line, you don’t work hard your team is not going to win. The Islanders will see the Thrashers three games in the next few weeks and need six points and the upcoming game from the Pens.

Getting points against teams above them like Philadelphia, St.Louis, Toronto is a bonus, but for the Islanders to keep their place or improve they must get two points against teams like Florida and Minnesota.

For a good part of the season, the Islanders have lost points to teams that you would expect them to beat and taken points against teams where you would expect them to lose.

Nassau Coliseum:

The Islanders finally showed they can close games in front of big sellout crowds that have been coming to the Coliseum all season with wins against top teams like Toronto and the Blues.

Putting on a show for the home crowd is not as crucial as getting the two points. To date the Islanders have gotten a total of sixteen out of a possible eighteen points on the road in the Eastern Co Read more »

Calgary Flames Prospect ranking

by David Glaz
on
1). Leopold – Like Kobasew, a lock to make the team next year, and is correctly placed atop the list.
2). Kobasew – See Leopold.
3). Saprykin – Only 21, but has to step up his game soon or he may be dealt. Has all the tools, but he just can’t seem to put it together.
4). Betts – Leading scorer for St. John this season, Betts is enjoying a productive and injury free season. Projections of being a 3rd line center seem accurate.
5). Montador – Came out of nowhere to earn a spot on the list. Impressed with his solid, yet unspectacular play. There may not be a lot of upside, but could be a solid 5th/6th defenseman.
6). Stoll – Captain for Canada at the World Juniors plays an excellent two way game, and was a steal in the second round of the 2000 draft.
7). Johansson – An unknown, but played for Sweden in this year’s Olympics. A checking forward, and that appears to be his upside.
8). Taraturkhin – Played for Russia at the World Juniors, and is showing he could turn out to be a steal from last year’s draft. Showed a bit of a temper and an edge to his play at the WJC.
9). Medvedev – Whenever he gets the call, he’ll be put into shape and we’ll see what he has to offer. Poor kid looks like the fat kid from Charlie and The Chocolate Factory.
10). Krahn – Injuries have really hurt him, but, like Betts, one healthy and productive year could shoot him back up the charts.

All in all, General Manager Craig Button and his scouts have appeared to retooled and improved the prospects in the last year. Are the Read more »

Likely rookies for 2002-03

by Stephen J. Holodinsky
on

How Many Rookies Should Toronto Be Starting Next Season?


After years of addition by way of free agency or the trade market, next season could very well herald the first fruits of the Leafs pipeline. Three youngsters have been up and down this year in Jeff Farkas, Alexei Ponikarovsky, and Karel Pilar. The first two have been in the big show before and their latest stint proved they are ready. Pilar, in his call-up, demonstrated with a bit more tightening of his game, he could be a net gain on the blueline for Toronto in the near future.

That said, we’ve heard all of this before only to have the Leafs stick with the veterans once they break camp. This time however, it could be different. Among those players who consistently find themselves on the bubble Jonas Hoglund, Gary Valk, Tie Domi, and Cory Cross are in the last years of their contracts. It would not be a stretch to suggest that none of this foursome will be with the Blue and White in 2002-2003. Dimitry Yushkevich is also in the walk year of his deal. While he may feel comfortable in Toronto and that feeling may well flow both ways, one should remember he is a Mark Gandler client like Alexander Karpovtsev before him. We all know what happened there. To be sure, it is expected that the Leafs will make their annual plunge into the free agent markets, but that aside there will still be roster spots to fill. From this columnist’s viewpoint, there is room for at least Jeff Farkas and Alexei Ponikarovsky on the opening night roster and quite possibly Karel Pilar.

Switzerland: where are they now?: Part 8

by Joeri Loonen
on

Nationalliga A

HC Ambri-Piotta

Robert Petrovicky3823234634
Thomas Vlasak4421224341

Pauli Jaks4101102.51

SC Bern

Patrik Juhlin4427265324
Derek Armstrong4417355258
Sven Helfenstein352101239
Thomas Ziegler2635824

EHC Chur

Johan Witehall4322163836
Mika Strömberg426212728
René Stüssi213252

HC Davos

Lonny Bohonos4220264622
Kevin Miller4324184258
Josef Marha4418143236
Michel Riesen3512122428
Reto von Arx316152195
Beat Forster3313449

Lars Weibel440522.19

HC Fribourg-Gottéron

Michael Gaul4311294074
Patrick Howald4414193348
Craig Ferguson43102232106
Jean-Yves Roy3811122330
Anders Myrvold600016

EHC Kloten

Adrian Wichser4118274518
Frederik Nilsson4415163122
Chris O’Sullivan386152134
Martin Höhener444111512
Severin Blindenbacher3813422

SC Langnau Tigers

Brian Bonin4019183726
Dixon Ward238202840
Erik Hämäläinen441011218
Daniel Gauthier26911204
Mirko Murovic90000

Lausanne HC

Andrei Bashkirov32719268

HC Lugano

Christian Dubé3822375922
Mike Maneluk4321325390 Read more »

Jakub Lev – The lion in the net

by Robert Neuhauser
on
During the communistic regime the Czech city of Kladno was known for two things. High-quality
steel and developing of top prospects. Now twelve years after the fall of the
iron curtain only the quality prospects are remaining. Just remember the names of Jaromir Jagr
or Patrik Elias, both risen in Kladno, or these days Montreal Canadiens draftee Tomas Plekanec.
But forget all the forwards. This will be a story of a goaltending
prospect.

Jakub Lev was also born in Kladno, the city of steel. At first it didn’t look like he was heading
for a hockey career. He didn’t have his dad or relatives playing or coaching hockey and didn’t
make his first strides as soon as he could make first normal steps. Jakub only liked the
game but that was enough for him. He is a proof that advertising is highly important. Even
if it is advertising of a sport, in this case hockey. Hockey coaches of the youngest grades
sometimes attend kindergartens or the lowest grades of elementary schools to look for guys
eager to play hockey. And now those two sides met. Jakub Lev, willing to play hockey, and
a coach looking for little players. Jakub’s career had a green light.

From the very first moment he fell in love with pads, glove and blocker. Players often try
all three positions in the youngest grades before they finally see what position suits them
best. Take for example Roberto Luongo. But not Jakub Lev. The player nicknamed “Lefa” positioned
himself between the pipes and started stopping the pucks. It was soon evident that he does
it with exceptional poise and talent. Jakub L Read more »

Loose Pucks

by Ron Valerino
on

PITTSBURGH FORGE NAHL JUNIOR A …… NEWS :
Find all the info you need on Pittsburgh’s new Junior A team at:
http://www.pittsburghforge.com/
http://www.nahl.com/

FORGE SPLITS WEEKEND WITH COMPUWARE

Ambassadors 5 Forge 4 : Shootout
NEVILLE ISLAND (Friday, February 15, 2002) — The Pittsburgh Forge Junior A hockey club lost 5-4 in a shootout to the Compuware Ambassadors at the Island Sports Center on Neville Island. The Forge blew leads of 3-0 and 4-1. The Forge scored three goals in the first seven minutes of the contest, and held a 4-2 advantage after the first period of play. Pittsburgh led 3-0 after Josh Coyle and Gabe Rehak scored goals nine seconds apart. Andy Cote had the other two goals for the Forge — one at the 4:42 mark and another at 15:17. Compuware picked up a goal by Andy
Greene with just nine seconds left in the period to cut the margin to two. After neither team scored in the second period, Compuware tied the game on third-period goals by Mike Falk — his second of the game — and Daniel Knapp. Both teams were held scoreless during the five-minute overtime period, which sent the game to a shootout. Falk was the only member of the Ambassadors to beat Pittsburgh goaltender Tim Heneroty during the shootout, but the goal gave his team the victory as all five Forge shooters failed to solve Compuware goaltender Chris Davidson.

Forge 3 Ambassadors 2: Read more »

Beyond Tomorrow Now Updated

by Jake Dole
on

Featuring the profiles of the top 2003, 2003 and 2005-eligible prospects, “Beyond Tomorrow” has been slightly revised and enlarged.

Keep an eye on the following additions:

1) 8 new profiles are now part of the preview, hence the list is close to 30 names.

2) Statistics have been updated for most of the players and reformatted in a simple tabular format.

3) New photographs have also been added to the feature.

Special thanks to Oliver Janz for providing his profile of the German prospect Patrick Koslow. Kudos to Glen Crichton for interviewing the Lethbridge Hurricanes’ Assistant GM Randy Maxwell for his thoughts on Brent Seabrook.

For comments and questions regarding “Beyond Tomorrow”, feel free to comment below.

Remember, if you feel that I have left out an important name from the preview, I would be more than happy to receive your suggestions via e-mail. Hopefully, the list will expand with time.

Best Regards,

Jake Dole
Editor
www.hockeysfuture.com

Click here to view “Beyond Tomorrow”.

Related Articles