Andreas Thuresson

Andreas Thuresson

Hometown:

Kristianstad Sweden

Currently Playing In:

Pro

Birthday:

1987-11-18

Position:

RW

Eligible for draft:

2007

Shoots:

Right

Drafted:

2007

Height:

6-1

Acquired:

5th round (144th overall), 2007

Weight:

212 lbs.

Probability of Success
  • C

History

Andreas Thuresson was overlooked in the first year he was eligible for the draft.  Scored impressive 10 goals and 5 assists as a SEL rookie with Malmö in 2006-07.

2007-08: Thuresson had an impressive season in what was his first taste of North American hockey. In 77 games with the Milwaukee Admirals (AHL) he scored 11 goals and seven assists. The forward also played in six postseason games, but failed to register any points.

2008-09: Thuresson played 74 games in his second year with Milwaukee, scoring 14 goals, 15 assists for 29 points. He added 3 goals, 1 assist in 11 playoff games.

2009-10: Thuresson made his NHL debut with Nashville at the end of October and split time between the Predators and their AHL affiliate Milwaukee in his third North American season. In 22 games for the Predators he scored 1 goal with 2 assists and was -5 while averaging 10 minutes of ice time per game. Thuresson played 50 games for Milwaukee during the regular season, scoring 14 goals with 19 assists and was +13 with 24 PMs. Thuresson was the leading scorer for the Admirals in the playoffs with 2 goals and 7 assists; finishing +3 in seven games with 16 PMs. Thuresson was re-signed to a one-year contract by Nashivlle in June 2010.

2010-11: Thuresson skated in three games for the Predators in mid-January; spending most of the season in the AHL with Milwaukee. He was scoreless and -1 with 2 PMs seeing just over ten minutes of ice time per game with Nashville. In 76 AHL games with the Admirals he scored 14 goals with 24 assists and was +3 with 41 PMs. He skated in all 13 playoff games for Milwaukee and was +2 with 3 goals, 3 assists and 10 PMs. Thuresson was obtained by the Rangers for Brody Dupont in a trade with Nashville in July 2011 and signed a one-year contract with New York.

Talent Analysis

He's a two-way player who shoots right, has good size, is aggressive and plays physical and has decent offensive skills. 

Future

Expected to start the season in Connecticut, Thuresson has not been able to yet make the transition to the NHL. A very successful start to the season with the Whale may bring an early call-up.

Likely rookies for 2002-03

by Stephen J. Holodinsky
on

How Many Rookies Should Toronto Be Starting Next Season?


After years of addition by way of free agency or the trade market, next season could very well herald the first fruits of the Leafs pipeline. Three youngsters have been up and down this year in Jeff Farkas, Alexei Ponikarovsky, and Karel Pilar. The first two have been in the big show before and their latest stint proved they are ready. Pilar, in his call-up, demonstrated with a bit more tightening of his game, he could be a net gain on the blueline for Toronto in the near future.

That said, we’ve heard all of this before only to have the Leafs stick with the veterans once they break camp. This time however, it could be different. Among those players who consistently find themselves on the bubble Jonas Hoglund, Gary Valk, Tie Domi, and Cory Cross are in the last years of their contracts. It would not be a stretch to suggest that none of this foursome will be with the Blue and White in 2002-2003. Dimitry Yushkevich is also in the walk year of his deal. While he may feel comfortable in Toronto and that feeling may well flow both ways, one should remember he is a Mark Gandler client like Alexander Karpovtsev before him. We all know what happened there. To be sure, it is expected that the Leafs will make their annual plunge into the free agent markets, but that aside there will still be roster spots to fill. From this columnist’s viewpoint, there is room for at least Jeff Farkas and Alexei Ponikarovsky on the opening night roster and quite possibly Karel Pilar.

Calgary Flames Prospect ranking

by David Glaz
on
1). Leopold – Like Kobasew, a lock to make the team next year, and is correctly placed atop the list.
2). Kobasew – See Leopold.
3). Saprykin – Only 21, but has to step up his game soon or he may be dealt. Has all the tools, but he just can’t seem to put it together.
4). Betts – Leading scorer for St. John this season, Betts is enjoying a productive and injury free season. Projections of being a 3rd line center seem accurate.
5). Montador – Came out of nowhere to earn a spot on the list. Impressed with his solid, yet unspectacular play. There may not be a lot of upside, but could be a solid 5th/6th defenseman.
6). Stoll – Captain for Canada at the World Juniors plays an excellent two way game, and was a steal in the second round of the 2000 draft.
7). Johansson – An unknown, but played for Sweden in this year’s Olympics. A checking forward, and that appears to be his upside.
8). Taraturkhin – Played for Russia at the World Juniors, and is showing he could turn out to be a steal from last year’s draft. Showed a bit of a temper and an edge to his play at the WJC.
9). Medvedev – Whenever he gets the call, he’ll be put into shape and we’ll see what he has to offer. Poor kid looks like the fat kid from Charlie and The Chocolate Factory.
10). Krahn – Injuries have really hurt him, but, like Betts, one healthy and productive year could shoot him back up the charts.

All in all, General Manager Craig Button and his scouts have appeared to retooled and improved the prospects in the last year. Are the Read more»

The Islanders Playoff Race Begins

by Bill Bennett
on

Questions

The Magic Number:

Ninety points in the past seems to be the point total for a team in the Eastern Conference to make the playoffs, with overtime losses it could be higher, but ninety should put any team in the playoffs. At the moment the Isles are on pace for ninety six points and have games in hand on most teams in the Conference.

Consistency:

In this league there is no such thing as an easy game anymore. Atlanta was 6-4-2 over a twelve game stretch recently. Bottom line, you don’t work hard your team is not going to win. The Islanders will see the Thrashers three games in the next few weeks and need six points and the upcoming game from the Pens.

Getting points against teams above them like Philadelphia, St.Louis, Toronto is a bonus, but for the Islanders to keep their place or improve they must get two points against teams like Florida and Minnesota.

For a good part of the season, the Islanders have lost points to teams that you would expect them to beat and taken points against teams where you would expect them to lose.

Nassau Coliseum:

The Islanders finally showed they can close games in front of big sellout crowds that have been coming to the Coliseum all season with wins against top teams like Toronto and the Blues.

Putting on a show for the home crowd is not as crucial as getting the two points. To date the Islanders have gotten a total of sixteen out of a possible eighteen points on the road in the Eastern Co Read more»

Switzerland: where are they now?: Part 8

by Joeri Loonen
on

Nationalliga A

HC Ambri-Piotta

Robert Petrovicky3823234634
Thomas Vlasak4421224341

Pauli Jaks4101102.51

SC Bern

Patrik Juhlin4427265324
Derek Armstrong4417355258
Sven Helfenstein352101239
Thomas Ziegler2635824

EHC Chur

Johan Witehall4322163836
Mika Strömberg426212728
René Stüssi213252

HC Davos

Lonny Bohonos4220264622
Kevin Miller4324184258
Josef Marha4418143236
Michel Riesen3512122428
Reto von Arx316152195
Beat Forster3313449

Lars Weibel440522.19

HC Fribourg-Gottéron

Michael Gaul4311294074
Patrick Howald4414193348
Craig Ferguson43102232106
Jean-Yves Roy3811122330
Anders Myrvold600016

EHC Kloten

Adrian Wichser4118274518
Frederik Nilsson4415163122
Chris O’Sullivan386152134
Martin Höhener444111512
Severin Blindenbacher3813422

SC Langnau Tigers

Brian Bonin4019183726
Dixon Ward238202840
Erik Hämäläinen441011218
Daniel Gauthier26911204
Mirko Murovic90000

Lausanne HC

Andrei Bashkirov32719268

HC Lugano

Christian Dubé3822375922
Mike Maneluk4321325390 Read more»

Loose Pucks

by Ron Valerino
on

PITTSBURGH FORGE NAHL JUNIOR A …… NEWS :
Find all the info you need on Pittsburgh’s new Junior A team at:
http://www.pittsburghforge.com/
http://www.nahl.com/

FORGE SPLITS WEEKEND WITH COMPUWARE

Ambassadors 5 Forge 4 : Shootout
NEVILLE ISLAND (Friday, February 15, 2002) — The Pittsburgh Forge Junior A hockey club lost 5-4 in a shootout to the Compuware Ambassadors at the Island Sports Center on Neville Island. The Forge blew leads of 3-0 and 4-1. The Forge scored three goals in the first seven minutes of the contest, and held a 4-2 advantage after the first period of play. Pittsburgh led 3-0 after Josh Coyle and Gabe Rehak scored goals nine seconds apart. Andy Cote had the other two goals for the Forge — one at the 4:42 mark and another at 15:17. Compuware picked up a goal by Andy
Greene with just nine seconds left in the period to cut the margin to two. After neither team scored in the second period, Compuware tied the game on third-period goals by Mike Falk — his second of the game — and Daniel Knapp. Both teams were held scoreless during the five-minute overtime period, which sent the game to a shootout. Falk was the only member of the Ambassadors to beat Pittsburgh goaltender Tim Heneroty during the shootout, but the goal gave his team the victory as all five Forge shooters failed to solve Compuware goaltender Chris Davidson.

Forge 3 Ambassadors 2: Read more»

Related Articles