Brad Phillips

Hometown:

Farmington Hills Michigan

Currently Playing In:

Pro

Birthday:

1989-04-04

Position:

G

Eligible for draft:

2007

Catches:

Left

Drafted:

2007

Height:

6-2

Acquired:

7th round (182nd overall), 2007

Weight:

187 lbs.

Probability of Success
  • D

History

2005-06: Phillips spent the majority of the year playing for the USA U-17 squad.  Appearing in 38 games, Phillips posted a record of 21-14-3 with a goals against average of 2.39 and a save percentage of .922.  He also recorded one shutout.  He played all but one game at the 2006 World U-17 Hockey Challenge where he led Team USA to a silver medal.  He was named the tournament's top goaltender.  Phillips also appeared in one game with the U-18 squad.  He allowed two goals as he picked up the win.

2006-07: Phillips split the season in nets with Josh Unice.  In 24 games, Phillips posted a record of 15-5-0-2 with a goals against average of 2.33 and a save percentage of .913.  He also had two shutouts. Eleven of his 24 games came against NCAA opponents.  Phillips posted a winning record in these games, finishing with a record of 5-4-1 with a goals against average of 3.18 and a save percentage of .886.  NHL Central Scouting ranked Phillips as the ninth best NA goalie heading into the 2007 NHL Entry Draft.

2007-08: Phillips saw action in five games with the University of Notre Dame. He spent the season backing up Jordan Pearce in goal, and along with junior Tom O’Brien, he gave the Irish one of the top goaltending trios in the country. He went 4-1-0 on the season with a 1.53 goals against average and a .923 save percentage. He recorded one shutout on the season. He made his collegiate debut on Nov. 2 in a 4-1 win over Lake Superior, making 16 saves in the game. His first career shutout came in his third career start, as he made 24 saves in a 7-0 win at Princeton on Dec. 8. He is one of seven former USNTDP alums on the Notre Dame roster along with Pearce, junior Kyle Lawson, fellow sophomores Ian Cole and Teddy Ruth and freshmen Patrick Gaul and Sean Lorenz.

2008-09: Phillips missed the entire season due to a knee injury.

2009-10: Phillips appeared in 10 games as a junior as a back-up to Notre Dame starter Mike Johnson as the Fighting Irish finished ninth in the 12-team CCHA. Phillips was 2-3-3 with 1 shutout and had a 2.47 GAA and .911 save percentage.

2010-11: Phillips played for the Bloomington Prairie Thunder in the CHL, foregoing his senior year at Notre Dame. He appeared in 30 games as a backup to veteran Marco Emond and was 12-7-5 with a 2.38 GAA and .914 save percentage. The Prairie Thunder finished third in the Turner Division and Phillips appeared in three playoff games and was 0-2 with a 3.08 GAA and .894 save percentage.
 

Future

Phillips attends the University of Notre Dame.

Talking with an USHL top rookie

by Oliver Janz
on





Is it greeding


Is he greedy? It looks like Danny Richmond got his talent from his father, Steven L. (known as Steve) Richmond, who skated in 163 NHL games while scoring 27 points for the New York Rangers, New Jersey Devils and Los Angeles Kings. Now, he is 42 years old. Son Danny started his hockey playin’ days several years before he ended his own professional career in 1991. Steve was a defenseman and now Danny has become a defenseman too.

Now, roughly eleven years later, Steve Richmond can be proud of his 17 year old son. After playing at the Midget AAA level for Team Illinois last season, Danny is now a member of the Chicago Steel from the United States Hockey League. It’s his first year in a Junior A league, so we have to call him a rookie.

However, he hasn’t looked and played like a rookie. His scoring numbers thus far are also very high. He currently has totals of 5-33-38 in 41 games. Four of his five goals have come on the powerplay. “I love the powerplay! Most of my goals are on the powerplay, but my assists are pretty much spread out between various situations”. These assists are a result of his passing skills – one of his b Read more»

Likely rookies for 2002-03

by Stephen J. Holodinsky
on

How Many Rookies Should Toronto Be Starting Next Season?


After years of addition by way of free agency or the trade market, next season could very well herald the first fruits of the Leafs pipeline. Three youngsters have been up and down this year in Jeff Farkas, Alexei Ponikarovsky, and Karel Pilar. The first two have been in the big show before and their latest stint proved they are ready. Pilar, in his call-up, demonstrated with a bit more tightening of his game, he could be a net gain on the blueline for Toronto in the near future.

That said, we’ve heard all of this before only to have the Leafs stick with the veterans once they break camp. This time however, it could be different. Among those players who consistently find themselves on the bubble Jonas Hoglund, Gary Valk, Tie Domi, and Cory Cross are in the last years of their contracts. It would not be a stretch to suggest that none of this foursome will be with the Blue and White in 2002-2003. Dimitry Yushkevich is also in the walk year of his deal. While he may feel comfortable in Toronto and that feeling may well flow both ways, one should remember he is a Mark Gandler client like Alexander Karpovtsev before him. We all know what happened there. To be sure, it is expected that the Leafs will make their annual plunge into the free agent markets, but that aside there will still be roster spots to fill. From this columnist’s viewpoint, there is room for at least Jeff Farkas and Alexei Ponikarovsky on the opening night roster and quite possibly Karel Pilar.

Calgary Flames Prospect ranking

by David Glaz
on
1). Leopold – Like Kobasew, a lock to make the team next year, and is correctly placed atop the list.
2). Kobasew – See Leopold.
3). Saprykin – Only 21, but has to step up his game soon or he may be dealt. Has all the tools, but he just can’t seem to put it together.
4). Betts – Leading scorer for St. John this season, Betts is enjoying a productive and injury free season. Projections of being a 3rd line center seem accurate.
5). Montador – Came out of nowhere to earn a spot on the list. Impressed with his solid, yet unspectacular play. There may not be a lot of upside, but could be a solid 5th/6th defenseman.
6). Stoll – Captain for Canada at the World Juniors plays an excellent two way game, and was a steal in the second round of the 2000 draft.
7). Johansson – An unknown, but played for Sweden in this year’s Olympics. A checking forward, and that appears to be his upside.
8). Taraturkhin – Played for Russia at the World Juniors, and is showing he could turn out to be a steal from last year’s draft. Showed a bit of a temper and an edge to his play at the WJC.
9). Medvedev – Whenever he gets the call, he’ll be put into shape and we’ll see what he has to offer. Poor kid looks like the fat kid from Charlie and The Chocolate Factory.
10). Krahn – Injuries have really hurt him, but, like Betts, one healthy and productive year could shoot him back up the charts.

All in all, General Manager Craig Button and his scouts have appeared to retooled and improved the prospects in the last year. Are the Read more»

The Islanders Playoff Race Begins

by Bill Bennett
on

Questions

The Magic Number:

Ninety points in the past seems to be the point total for a team in the Eastern Conference to make the playoffs, with overtime losses it could be higher, but ninety should put any team in the playoffs. At the moment the Isles are on pace for ninety six points and have games in hand on most teams in the Conference.

Consistency:

In this league there is no such thing as an easy game anymore. Atlanta was 6-4-2 over a twelve game stretch recently. Bottom line, you don’t work hard your team is not going to win. The Islanders will see the Thrashers three games in the next few weeks and need six points and the upcoming game from the Pens.

Getting points against teams above them like Philadelphia, St.Louis, Toronto is a bonus, but for the Islanders to keep their place or improve they must get two points against teams like Florida and Minnesota.

For a good part of the season, the Islanders have lost points to teams that you would expect them to beat and taken points against teams where you would expect them to lose.

Nassau Coliseum:

The Islanders finally showed they can close games in front of big sellout crowds that have been coming to the Coliseum all season with wins against top teams like Toronto and the Blues.

Putting on a show for the home crowd is not as crucial as getting the two points. To date the Islanders have gotten a total of sixteen out of a possible eighteen points on the road in the Eastern Co Read more»

Switzerland: where are they now?: Part 8

by Joeri Loonen
on

Nationalliga A

HC Ambri-Piotta

Robert Petrovicky3823234634
Thomas Vlasak4421224341

Pauli Jaks4101102.51

SC Bern

Patrik Juhlin4427265324
Derek Armstrong4417355258
Sven Helfenstein352101239
Thomas Ziegler2635824

EHC Chur

Johan Witehall4322163836
Mika Strömberg426212728
René Stüssi213252

HC Davos

Lonny Bohonos4220264622
Kevin Miller4324184258
Josef Marha4418143236
Michel Riesen3512122428
Reto von Arx316152195
Beat Forster3313449

Lars Weibel440522.19

HC Fribourg-Gottéron

Michael Gaul4311294074
Patrick Howald4414193348
Craig Ferguson43102232106
Jean-Yves Roy3811122330
Anders Myrvold600016

EHC Kloten

Adrian Wichser4118274518
Frederik Nilsson4415163122
Chris O’Sullivan386152134
Martin Höhener444111512
Severin Blindenbacher3813422

SC Langnau Tigers

Brian Bonin4019183726
Dixon Ward238202840
Erik Hämäläinen441011218
Daniel Gauthier26911204
Mirko Murovic90000

Lausanne HC

Andrei Bashkirov32719268

HC Lugano

Christian Dubé3822375922
Mike Maneluk4321325390 Read more»

Related Articles