The Islanders Playoff Race Begins

by Bill Bennett
on

Questions

The Magic Number:

Ninety points in the past seems to be the point total for a team in the Eastern Conference to make the playoffs, with overtime losses it could be higher, but ninety should put any team in the playoffs. At the moment the Isles are on pace for ninety six points and have games in hand on most teams in the Conference.

Consistency:

In this league there is no such thing as an easy game anymore. Atlanta was 6-4-2 over a twelve game stretch recently. Bottom line, you don’t work hard your team is not going to win. The Islanders will see the Thrashers three games in the next few weeks and need six points and the upcoming game from the Pens.

Getting points against teams above them like Philadelphia, St.Louis, Toronto is a bonus, but for the Islanders to keep their place or improve they must get two points against teams like Florida and Minnesota.

For a good part of the season, the Islanders have lost points to teams that you would expect them to beat and taken points against teams where you would expect them to lose.

Nassau Coliseum:

The Islanders finally showed they can close games in front of big sellout crowds that have been coming to the Coliseum all season with wins against top teams like Toronto and the Blues.

Putting on a show for the home crowd is not as crucial as getting the two points. To date the Islanders have gotten a total of sixteen out of a possible eighteen points on the road in the Eastern Co Read more»

Switzerland: where are they now?: Part 8

by Joeri Loonen
on

Nationalliga A

HC Ambri-Piotta

Robert Petrovicky3823234634
Thomas Vlasak4421224341

Pauli Jaks4101102.51

SC Bern

Patrik Juhlin4427265324
Derek Armstrong4417355258
Sven Helfenstein352101239
Thomas Ziegler2635824

EHC Chur

Johan Witehall4322163836
Mika Strömberg426212728
René Stüssi213252

HC Davos

Lonny Bohonos4220264622
Kevin Miller4324184258
Josef Marha4418143236
Michel Riesen3512122428
Reto von Arx316152195
Beat Forster3313449

Lars Weibel440522.19

HC Fribourg-Gottéron

Michael Gaul4311294074
Patrick Howald4414193348
Craig Ferguson43102232106
Jean-Yves Roy3811122330
Anders Myrvold600016

EHC Kloten

Adrian Wichser4118274518
Frederik Nilsson4415163122
Chris O’Sullivan386152134
Martin Höhener444111512
Severin Blindenbacher3813422

SC Langnau Tigers

Brian Bonin4019183726
Dixon Ward238202840
Erik Hämäläinen441011218
Daniel Gauthier26911204
Mirko Murovic90000

Lausanne HC

Andrei Bashkirov32719268

HC Lugano

Christian Dubé3822375922
Mike Maneluk4321325390 Read more»

Loose Pucks

by Ron Valerino
on

PITTSBURGH FORGE NAHL JUNIOR A …… NEWS :
Find all the info you need on Pittsburgh’s new Junior A team at:
http://www.pittsburghforge.com/
http://www.nahl.com/

FORGE SPLITS WEEKEND WITH COMPUWARE

Ambassadors 5 Forge 4 : Shootout
NEVILLE ISLAND (Friday, February 15, 2002) — The Pittsburgh Forge Junior A hockey club lost 5-4 in a shootout to the Compuware Ambassadors at the Island Sports Center on Neville Island. The Forge blew leads of 3-0 and 4-1. The Forge scored three goals in the first seven minutes of the contest, and held a 4-2 advantage after the first period of play. Pittsburgh led 3-0 after Josh Coyle and Gabe Rehak scored goals nine seconds apart. Andy Cote had the other two goals for the Forge — one at the 4:42 mark and another at 15:17. Compuware picked up a goal by Andy
Greene with just nine seconds left in the period to cut the margin to two. After neither team scored in the second period, Compuware tied the game on third-period goals by Mike Falk — his second of the game — and Daniel Knapp. Both teams were held scoreless during the five-minute overtime period, which sent the game to a shootout. Falk was the only member of the Ambassadors to beat Pittsburgh goaltender Tim Heneroty during the shootout, but the goal gave his team the victory as all five Forge shooters failed to solve Compuware goaltender Chris Davidson.

Forge 3 Ambassadors 2: Read more»

Jakub Lev – The lion in the net

by Robert Neuhauser
on
During the communistic regime the Czech city of Kladno was known for two things. High-quality
steel and developing of top prospects. Now twelve years after the fall of the
iron curtain only the quality prospects are remaining. Just remember the names of Jaromir Jagr
or Patrik Elias, both risen in Kladno, or these days Montreal Canadiens draftee Tomas Plekanec.
But forget all the forwards. This will be a story of a goaltending
prospect.

Jakub Lev was also born in Kladno, the city of steel. At first it didn’t look like he was heading
for a hockey career. He didn’t have his dad or relatives playing or coaching hockey and didn’t
make his first strides as soon as he could make first normal steps. Jakub only liked the
game but that was enough for him. He is a proof that advertising is highly important. Even
if it is advertising of a sport, in this case hockey. Hockey coaches of the youngest grades
sometimes attend kindergartens or the lowest grades of elementary schools to look for guys
eager to play hockey. And now those two sides met. Jakub Lev, willing to play hockey, and
a coach looking for little players. Jakub’s career had a green light.

From the very first moment he fell in love with pads, glove and blocker. Players often try
all three positions in the youngest grades before they finally see what position suits them
best. Take for example Roberto Luongo. But not Jakub Lev. The player nicknamed “Lefa” positioned
himself between the pipes and started stopping the pucks. It was soon evident that he does
it with exceptional poise and talent. Jakub L Read more»

Yanick Lehoux- The Forgotten Prospect

by Tony Calfo
on

Yanick Lehoux is a high scoring Kings prospect, currently playing for Baie-Comeau Drakkar of the QMJHL. Lehoux is averaging nearly two points a game. In 55 games he has 48 goals, 61 assists (109 points) and has an amazing 13 short handed goals. These numbers have gotten Lehoux a snub from the Canadian World Junior Championship team, and is generally regarded as the Kings’ 4th to 5th best prospect. How could this happen during a career year?

Lehoux is listed at 6’0, 190 lbs.. Most who have seen him in person would regard this as a reach. Add this rumored lack of size to his absence from the WJC squad and one name comes to King’s fans minds:

Pavel Rosa

While Lehoux numbers are breathtaking, they are not new to the Kings’ system. Rosa had 63 goals in 68 games in the Q, and scored 153 points. Numbers that had the Kings foaming at the mouth. Those stats have brought the Kings whopping four NHL goals so far, and Rosa is playing in Europe. Another prospect that boasted lofty numbers was Justin Papineau. The Kings elected not to sign him and he recently played in the AHL All-Star Game as a member of the St. Louis Blues organization. Papineau was in the nearly identical situation that Lehoux is currently in, and his development may turn out to be egg on the Kings’ faces.

Another problem for Lehoux has been the emergence of the Kings’ system. Years ago, the Kings would have been touting Lehoux as the next coming, just as they did with Rosa and Papineau. Now, fresh off the WJC’s, the Kings have top prospects like Alexander Frolov and Jared Aulin Read more»

Related Articles